Mooney International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 64

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Mooney International General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of single-engine piston-powered aircraft in the United States and internationally. The company's factory manufactures light aircraft and offers a complete product line of four aircraft in two different versions.

Contact Information

Website
www.mooney.com
Formerly Known As
Mooney Aviation Company, Mooney Aircraft Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Parent Company
Soaring America
Corporate Office
  • 165 Al Mooney Road North
  • Kerrville, TX 78028
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mooney International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mooney International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mooney International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and distributor of single-engine piston-powered aircraft in the United States and internationally. The comp
Aerospace and Defense
Kerrville, TX
64 As of 2023
000000000 -

000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
000000000 000 000000
Leiden, Netherlands
000000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 00.000

00000

amco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in r
000000000 000 000000
Sacheon, South Korea
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mooney International Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Airbus Group Corporation Leiden, Netherlands 000000 00.000 0000000000 00.000
Korea Aerospace Industries Formerly PE-Backed Sacheon, South Korea 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
Spike Aerospace Corporation Boston, MA 00
Gulfstream Aerospace Formerly PE-Backed Savannah, GA 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
ATR Corporate Backed or Acquired Toulouse, France 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Mooney International Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Pollack Chief Executive Officer
Barry Hodkin Chief Operating Officer
Jerry Chen Ph.D Chief Executive Officer Advisor & Consultant
Kevin Hawley Chief Engineer
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mooney International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mooney International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mooney International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mooney International FAQs

  • When was Mooney International founded?

    Mooney International was founded in 1929.

  • Who is the CEO of Mooney International?

    Jonathan Pollack is the CEO of Mooney International.

  • Where is Mooney International headquartered?

    Mooney International is headquartered in Kerrville, TX.

  • What is the size of Mooney International?

    Mooney International has 64 total employees.

  • What industry is Mooney International in?

    Mooney International’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Mooney International a private or public company?

    Mooney International is a Private company.

  • What is Mooney International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mooney International is 000000.

  • Who are Mooney International’s investors?

    Allen Holding & Finance and Mooney Aerospace Group have invested in Mooney International.

  • Who are Mooney International’s competitors?

    Airbus Group, Korea Aerospace Industries, Spike Aerospace, Gulfstream Aerospace, and ATR are some of the 15 competitors of Mooney International.

  • When was Mooney International acquired?

    Mooney International was acquired on 03-May-2020.

  • Who acquired Mooney International?

    Mooney International was acquired by Soaring America.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »