Morton Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Morton Industries General Information

Description

Provider of tube assemblies and machined components intended for the off-road market in the United States. The company offers precision machining of complex components, tubular fabrication, difficult sub-assembly, design and build of tooling and fixturing and sheet metal fabrication.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Morton Welding Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Automotive
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 70 Commerce Drive
  • Morton, IL 61550
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Morton Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morton Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Morton Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of tube assemblies and machined components intended for the off-road market in the United States. The company o
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Morton, IL
000000000 -

000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
0000000000 00000000
Taylor, MI
000000000 -

00000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
00000 0000000000 000
High Point, NC
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Morton Industries Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Watsoneng Corporation Taylor, MI 000000000 -
Metal Works of High Point Private Debt Financed High Point, NC 00 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Morton Industries Patents

Morton Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220402014-A1 Bending die assembly with split die and method for using Active 21-Jun-2021 000000000 0
US-11596995-B2 Bending die assembly with split die and method for using Active 21-Jun-2021 000000000 00
US-20080267698-A1 Quick-connector for metalworking tool and method therefor Inactive 30-Apr-2007 B21D9/03 00

Morton Industries Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Ober Chief Executive Officer & President
Nathan Gillespie Chief Financial Officer
Rod Miller Chief Information Officer
Troy Deiss Director, Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Morton Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Morton Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Morton Industries Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Benton Steel Fabrication 17-Oct-2022 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000000
Nelson Global Products (Morton Manufacturing Facilities) 19-Apr-2016 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property
To view Morton Industries’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »