Youtap Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Youtap General Information

Description

Developer of e-payment applications and financial service software created to provide real-time inter-operable settlement of all consumer e-money payments to e-money providers, retail and fast moving consumer goods distribution groups and banks. The company's software allows consumers to scan, swipe and tap their smartphones to make payments using near field communication (NFC) technology and QR code generator.

Contact Information

Website
www.youtap.com
Formerly Known As
Mobilis Networks Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Beach Centre
  • 2nd Floor 15 Beach Road
  • Singapore, 189677
  • Singapore

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Youtap Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Youtap‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Youtap Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of e-payment applications and financial service software created to provide real-time inter-operable settlemen
Financial Software
Singapore, Singapore
35 As of 2022
000000000000

000 00

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000 00000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
00.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
000000000 00000000
Alpharetta, GA
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Youtap Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Red Dot Payment Formerly VC-backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Alpharetta, GA 000 00.000 000000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000000 Corporation Troy, MI 0
0000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 59 competitors. Get the full list »

Youtap Patents

Youtap Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150112863-A1 Method and system for conducting a money transfer and/or payment transaction Abandoned 18-Apr-2012 00000000000 0
EP-2839420-A1 Method and system for conducting a money transfer and/or payment transaction Withdrawn 18-Apr-2012 00000000000
AU-2013249994-A1 Method and system for conducting a money transfer and/or payment transaction Abandoned 18-Apr-2012 00000000000
EP-2839420-A4 Method and system for conducting a money transfer and/or payment transaction Withdrawn 18-Apr-2012 G06Q20/3227 0

Youtap Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Jones Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Peter Meredith Chief Business & Strategy Officer
Mike Johnston Ph.D Chief Technical Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Youtap Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Youtap Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000 00000000 Youtap Non-Executive Director 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Youtap Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Youtap Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Youtap‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Youtap Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 01-Mar-2008 0000000000 Other Financial Services
To view Youtap’s complete acquisitions history, request access »