Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

MTU Aero Engines

MTU Aero Engines
1913 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
10K-15K EMPLOYEES
MTX STOCK SYMBOL
7 INVESTMENTS
$265.23 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

MTU Aero Engines, a Munich-headquartered firm, is an aircraft engine component manufacturer and an aftermarket services provider (maintenance, repair, and overhaul) for both commercial and military engines. Through risk and return partnerships, primarily with Pratt & Whitney, GE, and IAE International Aero Engines,the company participates in developing, manufacturing, and commercializing engine programs. MTU maintenance provides support for a variety of engine platforms, with a primary focus on Pratt & Whitney's V2500 narrow-body engine.

Website
Formerly Known As
MTU Aero Engines Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Dachauer Strasse 665
  • 80995 Munich
  • Germany

+49 089 00000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore MTU Aero Engines’s full profile, request a free trial.

MTU Aero Engines Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$176.10 - $283.79 $13.7B $263.99 $10.06 132K 51.8M

MTU Aero Engines Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 13,017,229 10,041,205 9,731,457 6,447,762
Revenue 5,317,341 5,389,481 4,395,349 5,235,056
EBITDA 932,859 912,545 726,168 687,248
Net Income 519,472 527,490 400,469 345,339
Total Assets 8,237,769 7,836,651 7,468,388 6,406,020
Total Debt 866,278 779,913 859,467 1,658,849
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MTU Aero Engines Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MTU Aero Engines‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MTU Aero Engines Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Safran Group Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000000000
0000 Corporation Stockholm, Sweden 00000 0000
00000 & 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired East Hartford, CT 00000 0&0
000 Formerly PE-Backed Bremen, Germany 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 00000 Corporation Paris, France 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

MTU Aero Engines Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 04-Dec-2017 00000 0000000 Air
0000 0000 000000 0 08-Apr-2014 00000 0000000 Air 000000 0000000
00000 000000000 03-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000 00000000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering
Atena Engineering 01-Jan-1998 Joint Venture Construction and Engineering
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

MTU Aero Engines Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000000000 01-Jan-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000 0000000
00000 00000000000 01-Jan-1998 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000 0000000000000 01-Jan-1983 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
IAE International Aero Engines Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

MTU Aero Engines Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore MTU Aero Engines‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

MTU Aero Engines Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Reiner Winkler Chief Executive Officer
Peter Kameritsch Member of the Executive Board, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Information Officer
Lars Wagner Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Executive Board
Marko Niffka Director, Business Development
Markus Zimmerman Director of Mergers & Acquisitions

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

MTU Aero Engines Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000รถ00 MTU Aero Engines Chief Program Officer & Member of the Executive Board 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »