Tando Composites Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Tando Composites General Information

Description

Manufacturer of composite exterior building products intended to serve home remodeling and construction markets. The company offers polypropylene siding panels, polymer exterior siding, roofing coverings and accessories, enabling homeowners to enhance their residences through various architectural wood and non-wood stains.

Contact Information

Website
www.tandobp.com
Formerly Known As
Exteria Building Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 160, rue des Grands-Lacs
  • Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Quebec
  • Canada
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tando Composites Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tando Composites‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tando Composites Patents

Tando Composites Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2716229-A1 Siding installation spacer and method of installing siding using a siding installation spacer Inactive 01-Oct-2009 00000000000
US-20110078972-A1 Siding installation spacer and method of installing siding using a siding installation spacer Inactive 01-Oct-2009 00000000000 00
US-20110061323-A1 Simulated masonry wall panel with improved seam integration Inactive 29-Jul-2009 00000000000 00
US-20050116390-A1 Producing panel wall coverings; low cost, easy individual handling technique for thermoplastic resin and filler; controlled ratio mixing and melting Inactive 29-Aug-2003 000000000 00
EP-1504164-A4 Decorative wall covering with upward movement panel interlock system Active 10-May-2002 E04F13/0864 0
To view Tando Composites’s complete patent history, request access »

Tando Composites Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexander Lopez Quality Assurance Auditor
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tando Composites Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tando Composites Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tando Composites‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »