DogBuddy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Investors
  • 1

DogBuddy General Information

Description

Provider of an online marketplace designed to connect dog owners with reliable dog sitters. The company's marketplace connects dog owners with vetted, insured and reviewed dog sitters in their local area and helps to find and book doggy daycare, home dog boarding and dog walking, enabling busy dog owners to find local and reliable dog sitters to take care of their dogs whilst they're away from home.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
myDogBuddy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 9th Floor
  • 107 Cheapside
  • London EC2V 6DN
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DogBuddy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Merger/Acquisition 21-Jan-2019 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Sep-2017 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 22-Sep-2016 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 01-Jul-2016 00.00 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 24-Mar-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 01-May-2014 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 01-May-2013 $235K $340K Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-Jan-2013 $105K $105K Completed Startup
To view DogBuddy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

DogBuddy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online marketplace designed to connect dog owners with reliable dog sitters. The company's marketplace co
Other Software
London, United Kingdom
50 As of 2018
0000
000000&0 0000

000 0000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Pyrmont, Australia
000 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DogBuddy Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Pyrmont, Australia 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
To view DogBuddy’s complete competitors history, request access »

DogBuddy Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Setterwall Co-Founder. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Martin Ruzicka Chief Technology Officer
Simon Goble Chief Marketing Officer
Willem De Geer Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

DogBuddy Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Richard Setterwall DogBuddy Co-Founder. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view DogBuddy’s complete board members history, request access »

DogBuddy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DogBuddy Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anders Boos Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andres Estades Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrin Bachmann Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BetaAngels Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Caixa Capital Risc Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

DogBuddy Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 30-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 0000000000
Bibulu 02-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0000000000
To view DogBuddy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »