Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Caixa Capital Risc

Caixa Capital Risc
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
4 PROFESSIONALS
275 INVESTMENTS
145 PORTFOLIO
76 EXITS
Description

Caixa Capital Risc is the venture capital investment arm of CriteriaCaixa. The firm invests in the early-stages of innovative startups based in Spain. It seeks to invest in the corporate software, communications equipment, internet/mobile business, therapeutic treatments, drug development, medical devices, healthcare services and industrial technology sectors. It is primarily based in Barcelona, Spain and was founded in 2014.

Formerly Known As
SGECR
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2004
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Mezzanine
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Avenue Diagonal, 621-629
  • 08028 Barcelona
  • Spain

+34 934 00 00 00

Caixa Capital Risc Investments (275)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Psious 07-May-2019 Later Stage VC 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
0000000 28-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Other Software Startup
000000 25-Mar-2019 00000 00000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Generating Revenue
0000000 17-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 00000 0000 03-Dec-2018 00000 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue
00000000 17-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Social/Platform Software Startup
0000000 0000000000 26-Sep-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 000é 0000000 0000
0000000 00000 0000 24-Jul-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Automotive Generating Revenue
Rover 25-May-2018 Later Stage VC 00000 Other Software Generating Revenue
ABAC Therapeutics 15-Feb-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology Startup 000000 0000000 00.0
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Caixa Capital Risc’s full profile, request a free trial.

Caixa Capital Risc Exits (77)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
DogBuddy 21-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition Completed
0000000 02-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000
00000000000 01-Sep-2018 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000000 0000000 01-Sep-2018 000 00 00000000 Completed
00000 01-Jul-2018 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000000 01-Jun-2018 000 00 00000000 Completed
000000000 00000000 25-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000
0000-00 19-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
Metabostem 01-Apr-2018 Out of Business Completed
Genasys 19-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Caixa Capital Risc Team (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
José Antonio Mesa Investment Director 0 0 0 Barcelona, Spain
Jordi Flaquer Director Barcelona, Spain
Jordi Iserte Vicente Investment Manager Barcelona, Spain
Albert Tatxé Investment Manager 0 0 Barcelona, Spain

15 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 4 of 19 team members. Get the full list »