Tebrio Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A1
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $54.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 4

Tebrio General Information

Description

Producer of industrial insect-based products created to offer insect proteins for pet food, animal feed and agriculture and re-establish the global natural balance. The company's products are an alternative for the demands for primary food and also act as basic support for animal production and husbandry, thus enabling clients to use insect products as a sustainable source of protein for the future.

Contact Information

Website
www.tebrio.com
Formerly Known As
MealFood Europe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Other Industries
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Commercial Products
Food Products
Primary Office
  • Carretera North-620 Kilometre 244
  • Doñinos de Salamanca
  • 37120 Salamanca
  • Spain
+34 923 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tebrio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 01-Jun-2020 $54.6M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Jan-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Oct-2014 Completed Startup
To view Tebrio’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tebrio Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adriana Casillas Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sabas de Diego Chief Technology Officer
To view Tebrio’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tebrio Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tebrio Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Caixa Capital Risc Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Centro para el Desarrollo Tecnológico Industrial Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sodical Instituto Financiero de Castilla y León Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ADE 2020 Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Tebrio’s complete investors history, request access »