NEP Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 29

  • Investments
  • 42

NEP Group General Information

Description

Provider of tele-production outsourcing services to the live sports and entertainment markets. The company offers a complete set of end-to-end services, from content capture to distribution including a growing portfolio of transformational cloud-based, software-based and virtualized technologies, enabling its clients to make, manage and show the world their content, anywhere, anytime, on any platform.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NEP Broadcasting
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Corporate Office
  • 2 Beta Drive
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15238
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

NEP Group Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NEP Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NEP Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NEP Group Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Stewart Chief Executive Officer
Mike Werteen Global President, NEP Broadcast Services
Soames Treffry President, Australia and New Zealand Pty Ltd
Stephen Jenkins President, UK & Ireland
Douglas Kovach Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

NEP Group Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 NEP Group Co-Founder & Chairman Emeritus 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

NEP Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NEP Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NEP Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NEP Group Investments & Acquisitions (42)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Snowtrack 21-Dec-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Halon Entertainment 03-Aug-2021 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 000
Lux Machina 03-Aug-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 000
Prysm Collective 03-Aug-2021 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 00000 000
SKY Network Television (Outside Broadcasting Unit) 30-Mar-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 42 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

NEP Group Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Snowtrack Business/Productivity Software Montreal, Canada 2021
Lux Machina IT Consulting and Outsourcing Los Angeles, CA 0000
NEP Denmark Broadcasting, Radio and Television Aalborg, Denmark 0000
Halon Entertainment Movies, Music and Entertainment Santa Monica, CA 0000
Big Picture Australia Media and Information Services (B2B) Sydney, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

NEP Group ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated December, 21, 2023

14.12 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,191

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Media

Industry

00 of 306

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Movies and Entertainment

Subindustry

00 of 90

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view NEP Group’s complete esg history, request access »

NEP Group FAQs

  • When was NEP Group founded?

    NEP Group was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of NEP Group?

    Debra Honkus is the founder of NEP Group.

  • Who is the CEO of NEP Group?

    Martin Stewart is the CEO of NEP Group.

  • Where is NEP Group headquartered?

    NEP Group is headquartered in Pittsburgh, PA.

  • What is the size of NEP Group?

    NEP Group has 5,000 total employees.

  • What industry is NEP Group in?

    NEP Group’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is NEP Group a private or public company?

    NEP Group is a Private company.

  • What is NEP Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NEP Group is 00000.

  • How much funding has NEP Group raised over time?

    NEP Group has raised $136M.

  • Who are NEP Group’s investors?

    The Carlyle Group has invested in NEP Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »