Nevamar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1939

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Nevamar General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of laminates and other surfacing materials. The company offers decorative laminates and panel products catering to the commercial and residential furniture, fixtures and cabinet markets, as well as laminated foam-based panels used in the graphic arts industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.nevamar.com
Formerly Known As
National Plastic Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Corporate Office
  • 8339 Telegraph Road
  • Hanover, MD 21113
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nevamar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nevamar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nevamar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Designer and manufacturer of laminates and other surfacing materials. The company offers decorative laminates and panel
Home Furnishings
Hanover, MD
201 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

bore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
0000 00000000000
Cincinnati, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nevamar Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Formica Formerly PE-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Nevamar Patents

Nevamar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20040180181-A1 Treating unprinted decor paper, or more preferably surface printed decor paper, with a mordant to bond decorative ink to the paper Inactive 29-Mar-2002 0000000000 00
DE-60218140-D1 Decorative laminates and method for producing a decoration sheet Inactive 04-Apr-2001 00000000
DE-60218140-T2 Decorative laminates and method for producing a decoration sheet Inactive 04-Apr-2001 00000000
EP-1372976-B1 Decorative laminates and method of preparing a decor sheet Inactive 04-Apr-2001 00000000
EP-1372976-A1 Wear resistant laminates Active 04-Apr-2001 B41M5/52
To view Nevamar’s complete patent history, request access »

Nevamar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nevamar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nevamar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nevamar FAQs

  • When was Nevamar founded?

    Nevamar was founded in 1939.

  • Where is Nevamar headquartered?

    Nevamar is headquartered in Hanover, MD.

  • What is the size of Nevamar?

    Nevamar has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Nevamar in?

    Nevamar’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Nevamar a private or public company?

    Nevamar is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Nevamar?

    The current valuation of Nevamar is 0000.

  • What is Nevamar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Nevamar is 00000.

  • Who are Nevamar’s investors?

    Kirtland Capital Partners and Kohlberg & Company have invested in Nevamar.

  • Who are Nevamar’s competitors?

    Formica is a competitor of Nevamar.

  • When was Nevamar acquired?

    Nevamar was acquired on 01-Mar-2006.

  • Who acquired Nevamar?

    Nevamar was acquired by Panolam Industries International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »