Ohizumi Manufacturing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,864

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 6618

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $6.61

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Ohizumi Manufacturing General Information

Description

Ohizumi Mfg Co Ltd is engaged in manufacturing and selling electronic parts and electric equipment/devices primarily in Japan. It offers NTC thermistors, such as thermistors for temperature sensing or temperature compensation, temperature sensors for automobile engines, sensors for car air conditioners, and temperature sensors for room air conditioners, as well as for residential installations and home electric appliances.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nippon Contact Point, Ohizumi Aircraft Equipment Manufacturing Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1-11-4 Shinsayama
  • Sayama, Saitama 350-1387
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ohizumi Manufacturing Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.61 $6.62 $5.39 - $9.27 $61.2M 9.3M 24.4K $0.39

Ohizumi Manufacturing Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 63,877 83,503 95,063 54,382
Revenue 98,306 105,770 101,402 105,224
EBITDA 9,368 9,670 8,007 7,732
Net Income 3,339 3,806 2,117 2,032
Total Assets 88,600 92,991 91,714 87,374
Total Debt 28,314 41,462 42,663 43,620
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ohizumi Manufacturing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ohizumi Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ohizumi Manufacturing Patents

Ohizumi Manufacturing Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2021188779-A Pipe temperature detection device Pending 27-May-2020
JP-2021188780-A Pipe temperature detection device Pending 27-May-2020
JP-2021101173-A Temperature sensor Active 24-Dec-2019 0
JP-6895186-B1 Temperature sensor Active 24-Dec-2019
JP-2021101174-A Temperature sensor Active 24-Dec-2019 H01C7/02 0
To view Ohizumi Manufacturing’s complete patent history, request access »

Ohizumi Manufacturing Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Toshiki Saburi President & Chief Executive Officer
Jun Shiragami Statutory Auditor
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ohizumi Manufacturing Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 Ohizumi Manufacturing Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Ohizumi Manufacturing Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Ohizumi Manufacturing Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Ohizumi Manufacturing Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Ohizumi Manufacturing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ohizumi Manufacturing Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ohizumi Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ohizumi Manufacturing ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Technology Hardware

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Electronic Components

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Ohizumi Manufacturing’s complete esg history, request access »