Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

StackShare

StackShare
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$5.2M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
13 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an online software designed for displaying and sharing a technology stack. The company's platform is a software discovery platform that features comparisons, ratings, reviews, recommendations and discussions of the best software tools and software infrastructure services, enabling users not only see which companies are using what but they're also invited to (and do) comment on the tools, helping their peers understand what they should be using and avoiding.

Formerly Known As
Leanstack
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
  • 109 Bartlett Street
  • Apartment 301
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore StackShare’s full profile, request a free trial.

StackShare Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Jan-2018 $5.2M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 04-Jun-2016 00.00 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round $200K $300K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Jul-2015 $100K $100K Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

StackShare Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

StackShare Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Aston Motes Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bill Smith Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dave Johnson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
e.ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Nick Rockwell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

StackShare Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Yonas Beshawred Founder & Chief Executive Officer

StackShare Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Preetish Nijhawan Cervin Ventures Board Member 000 0000