Alsco (Building Products) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 615

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Alsco (Building Products) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of residential aluminum building products based in Elk Grove Village, Illinois. The company offers a comprehensive range of building products including soffit panels and accessories, aluminum trim coil, siding, rain-ware, roof moldings and painted aluminum coil for the new home construction, home improvement and remodeling markets, enabling builders, remodelers and homeowners to protect home's exterior.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AmeriMark, Owens Corning Metal Systems, Alsco Metals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Parent Company
Rollex
Corporate Office
  • 800 Chase Avenue
  • Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alsco (Building Products) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alsco (Building Products)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alsco (Building Products) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of residential aluminum building products based in Elk Grove Village, Illinois. The company offers a compre
Building Products
Elk Grove Village, IL
615 As of 2005
000000&0

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
00000000 00000000
Hastings, MI
00 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000 00000000
Jacksonville, FL
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alsco (Building Products) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Quality Aluminum Products Formerly PE-Backed Hastings, MI 00 000000&0
Florida Metal Products Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 00 000000000000
McElroy Metal Corporation Shreveport, LA 000
Centria Corporate Backed or Acquired Pittsburgh, PA 000 000000&0
To view Alsco (Building Products)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Alsco (Building Products) Patents

Alsco (Building Products) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7036282-B1 Architectural trim product Inactive 16-Nov-2000 000000000 00
US-6837020-B1 Architectural trim product and method of mounting Inactive 16-Nov-2000 000000000 00

Alsco (Building Products) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alsco (Building Products) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alsco (Building Products)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alsco (Building Products) FAQs

  • When was Alsco (Building Products) founded?

    Alsco (Building Products) was founded in 1947.

  • Where is Alsco (Building Products) headquartered?

    Alsco (Building Products) is headquartered in Elk Grove Village, IL.

  • What is the size of Alsco (Building Products)?

    Alsco (Building Products) has 615 total employees.

  • What industry is Alsco (Building Products) in?

    Alsco (Building Products)’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Alsco (Building Products) a private or public company?

    Alsco (Building Products) is a Private company.

  • What is Alsco (Building Products)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Alsco (Building Products) is 000000.

  • Who are Alsco (Building Products)’s investors?

    Aleris and Sun Capital Partners have invested in Alsco (Building Products).

  • Who are Alsco (Building Products)’s competitors?

    Quality Aluminum Products, Florida Metal Products, McElroy Metal, and Centria are competitors of Alsco (Building Products).

  • When was Alsco (Building Products) acquired?

    Alsco (Building Products) was acquired on 01-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Alsco (Building Products)?

    Alsco (Building Products) was acquired by Rollex.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »