Aleris Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 16

  • Investments
  • 12

Aleris General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of aluminum rolled products intended for a variety of end-use industries including aerospace, automotive, building and construction, transportation, packaging and consumer goods. The company offers a wide range of aluminum rolled products for diverse industries worldwide, delivering quality, customization and creativity through sustainable products.

Contact Information

Website
www.aleris.com
Formerly Known As
IMCO Recycling
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 25825 Science Park Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Cleveland, OH 44122
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aleris Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aleris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aleris Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of aluminum rolled products intended for a variety of end-use industries including aerospac
Other Commercial Products
Cleveland, OH
5,400 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Oslo, Norway
00000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Vancouver, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aleris Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Norsk Hydro Corporate Backed or Acquired Oslo, Norway 00000 00000000000
000000000 0000 000 Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, WA 000 000.00 0000000000 000.00
000000000 00000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Vicenza, Italy 000 0000 000000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Aleris Patents

Aleris Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3842561-A1 Method of manufacturing an aluminium alloy rolled product Pending 23-Dec-2019 000000000 0
EP-3834981-A1 Multi-layered aluminium brazing sheet material Pending 13-Dec-2019 00000000000 0
EP-3789507-A1 Clad 2xxx-series aerospace product Pending 05-Sep-2019 000000000 0
CA-3131624-A1 Clad 2xxx-series aerospace product Pending 28-May-2019 000000000
DE-112016005215-T5 Process for producing a fiber-metal laminate material Pending 13-Nov-2015 B29C70/885
To view Aleris’s complete patent history, request access »

Aleris Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aleris Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aleris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aleris Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 10-Feb-2014 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00
000000 000000 01-Aug-2012 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
00000ä0 00000 01-Apr-2012 0000000000 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
000000000000 10-Nov-2008 0000000000 Monitoring Equipment
Alumox Holding 24-Sep-2007 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Aleris Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aleris Lewisport Hourly Employees Pension Plan Corporate Pension Beachwood, OH 1980
000000 0000 000000 Corporate Pension Atlanta, GA 0000
To view Aleris’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Aleris Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 05-Oct-2005 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
To view Aleris’s complete exits history, request access »