Delphon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Delphon General Information

Description

Manufacturer of polymer films and adhesive material intended to serve medical, photonics and industrial markets. The company combines proprietary technologies and engineering expertise to develop packaging materials to keep safe fragile devices and minimize contamination in critical environments, enabling clients to receive engineered materials for protection during the shipping, handling and processing of delicate items as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.delphon.com
Formerly Known As
Gel-Pak
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Other Materials
Corporate Office
  • 31398 Huntwood Avenue
  • Hayward, CA 94544
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Delphon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Delphon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Delphon Patents

Delphon Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210188516-A1 Waffle pack for device containment Pending 20-Nov-2018 000000000000 0
US-11452249-B2 Carrier for reversibly immobilizing one or more objects Active 11-Dec-2017 00000000000 00
US-20200352067-A1 Carrier for reversibly immobilizing one or more objects Active 11-Dec-2017 00000000000
US-10105927-B1 Silicone-free thermoplastic elastomer (tpe) materials for use in carrier devices Active 15-Mar-2013 00000000 00
US-9931808-B1 Carrier devices having silicone-free thermoplastic elastomer (tpe) materials Active 15-Mar-2013 B32B3/30 00
To view Delphon’s complete patent history, request access »

Delphon Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Montano Chief Executive Officer & President
Thaddeus Ericson Chief Financial Officer
Raj Varma Chief Technology Officer
Jeanne Beacham Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Delphon Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 GreyLion Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 GreyLion Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 GreyLion Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000000 GreyLion Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Delphon Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Delphon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Delphon Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Delphon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Delphon Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
UltraTape Industries 26-Jun-2007 0000000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
TouchMark 10-Jan-2006 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 000000 00
QP Technologies 05-Aug-2004 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging
Gel-Pak 01-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition Other Containers and Packaging
To view Delphon’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Delphon Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gel Pak Printing Services (B2B) Hayward, CA 1997
TouchMark Printing Services (B2B) Hayward, CA 0000
Gel-Pak Other Containers and Packaging Hayward, CA 0000
To view Delphon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Delphon Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
QP Technologies 05-Aug-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Delphon’s complete exits history, request access »

Delphon FAQs

  • When was Delphon founded?

    Delphon was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the CEO of Delphon?

    Joseph Montano is the CEO of Delphon.

  • Where is Delphon headquartered?

    Delphon is headquartered in Hayward, CA.

  • What is the size of Delphon?

    Delphon has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is Delphon in?

    Delphon’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Delphon a private or public company?

    Delphon is a Private company.

  • What is Delphon’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Delphon is 00000.

  • Who are Delphon’s investors?

    GreyLion has invested in Delphon.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »