Pregis Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,250
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 12

Pregis General Information

Description

Manufacturer of protective packaging materials and systems. The company's packaging materials help to select the right protective packaging services enables well-known brands and emerging start-ups companies with specific application requirements.

Contact Information

Website
www.pregis.com
Formerly Known As
Pactiv Protective Packaging
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Paper Containers and Packaging
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 1650 Lake Cook Road
  • Suite 400
  • Deerfield, IL 60015
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

Pregis Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pregis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pregis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pregis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of protective packaging materials and systems. The company's packaging materials help to select the right p
Other Containers and Packaging
Deerfield, IL
2,250 As of 2019
00000
00000000. 00

0000 000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidat
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
Ontario, CA
000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Cincinnati, OH
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pregis Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ivex Protective Packaging Formerly PE-Backed Ontario, CA 000 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 0000 000000&0
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vienna, Austria 0000 00000 0000 00000
000000 Corporation Winnipeg, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Pregis Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Baudhuin President & Chief Executive Officer
Keith LaVanway Chief Financial Officer
Jeffrey Mueller Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Sara Harris Chief People Officer
Tom Wetsch Chief Innovation Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pregis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pregis Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pregis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pregis Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00.00.00 05-Mar-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 00000000
00 0000000000000 16-Jul-2018 0000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 00000 00000000
000 00000000000 00 27-Feb-2018 0000000000 0000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 00000 00000000
00000 000000000 00 03-May-2017 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 00000000
3M (Temporary Protective Films business) 03-Oct-2016 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »

Pregis Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SO.Pr.Ad Other Commercial Products Travedona - Monate, Italy 1996
000000 (00000000) Other Commercial Services Stevenage, United Kingdom 0000
To view Pregis’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Pregis Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000-000000000 04-Oct-2011 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Pregis’s complete exits history, request access »