Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Sealed Air

Sealed Air
1960 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
SEE STOCK SYMBOL
29 INVESTMENTS
$38.75 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Sealed Air is organized via two reporting segments. Food care includes food packaging products like Cryovac, Darfresh, and OptiDure aimed primarily at meats. Product care includes Sealed Air's Bubble Wrap, Instapak, Jiffy mailers, and shrink film packaging systems that cater to industrial and e-commerce applications.

Formerly Known As
W.R. Grace & Co.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Machinery (B2B)
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2415 Cascade Pointe Boulevard
  • Charlotte, NC 28208
  • United States

+1 (855) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sealed Air’s full profile, request a free trial.

Sealed Air Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$32.34 - $47.13 $5.99B $38.82 $2.32 995K 155M

Sealed Air Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 9,780,778 8,831,871 10,893,747 13,093,263
Revenue 4,752,500 4,732,700 4,461,600 4,211,300
EBITDA 676,600 766,900 726,800 793,800
Net Income 359,000 193,100 814,900 486,400
Total Assets 5,676,400 5,050,200 5,280,300 7,415,500
Total Debt 3,995,200 3,474,200 3,258,000 4,142,600
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sealed Air Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sealed Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sealed Air Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tennant Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 0000 0000
00000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Neenah, WI 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000 Corporation Melbourne, Australia 00000 00000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Cincinnati, OH 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000รค00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Espoo, Finland 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Sealed Air Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 01-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Containers and Packaging 000000 000000 00
000 0000 000 00000 11-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 0000 00000
000000 0000 000000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Other Containers and Packaging 0000000 00000000
00000000000 12-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Social/Platform Software 0000000 00000000
Fagerdala Singapore 02-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Sealed Air Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 03-Oct-2011 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000 000
000000 0000000 000 15-Sep-2007 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
3M (Temporary Protective Films business) 01-Jan-1991 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Sealed Air Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dry Lube Other Information Technology Edinburgh, United Kingdom 2005
000000000 Logistics Schaumburg, IL 0000
000000000 00000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Londrina, Brazil 0000
00000000 Other Commercial Products Albuquerque, NM 0000
000000000 00000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Singapore, Singapore 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Sealed Air Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Sealed Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Sealed Air Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Marc Hamer Chief Information Officer
Emile Chammas Senior Vice President
Edward Doheny II Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
James Sullivan Chief Financial Officer
Robert Tatterson Vice President, Research & Development & Chief Technology Officer

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 19 executives. Get the full list »

Sealed Air Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 00 Sealed Air Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000000 00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Sealed Air Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »