Centrus Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 266

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • LEU

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $26.73

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Centrus Energy General Information

Description

Centrus Energy Corpis engaged in the supply of nuclear fuel and services for the nuclear power industry. It operates through the Low-Enriched Uranium (LEU) and Technical solutions segments. The LEU segment has two components which include the sale of separative work units and uranium. The Technical Solutions segment provides advanced engineering, design, and manufacturing services to government and private sector customers. The majority of the firm's revenue gets derived from the LEU segment. It has a business presence in the US and other countries, of which prime revenue is generated in the US.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
USEC, Uranium Enrichment Enterprise
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Traders and Brokers
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 6901 Rockledge Drive
  • Suite 800
  • Bethesda, MD 20817
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Centrus Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.73 $24.75 $17.36 - $88.88 $387M 14.5M 211K $9.93

Centrus Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 400,049 636,604 244,383 112,667
Revenue 278,000 298,300 247,200 209,700
EBITDA 138,300 144,600 60,400 (6,200)
Net Income 169,500 175,000 54,400 (16,500)
Total Assets 537,600 572,400 486,300 455,900
Total Debt 104,900 108,800 116,500 122,700
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Centrus Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Centrus Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Centrus Energy Patents

Centrus Energy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10330497-B1 Modified eddy current probe having a faraday shield Active 13-Feb-2017 00000000000
US-10041812-B1 Modified eddy current probe for low conductivity surfaces Active 24-Jan-2017 0000000000 0
US-4811968-A Collapsible cart Expired - Fee Related 07-Apr-1988 000000000 00
US-4824137-A Collapsible cart Expired - Fee Related 01-Apr-1988 000000000 00
US-4714817-A Method and apparatus for locating and machining an idle bypass hole in a carburetor body Expired - Fee Related 06-Oct-1986 F02M3/12 0
To view Centrus Energy’s complete patent history, request access »

Centrus Energy Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Poneman JD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Philip Strawbridge JD Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Administrative Officer, and Treasurer
John Donelson Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing & Senior Vice President
Dennis Scott JD General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
Stephen Greene Senior Vice President, Corporate Development and Strategy
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Centrus Energy Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000000 Centrus Energy Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00 Centrus Energy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Centrus Energy Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Centrus Energy Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Centrus Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Centrus Energy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 18-Nov-2004 0000000000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
To view Centrus Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Centrus Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Pension Bethesda, MD 0000
To view Centrus Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Centrus Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000000000000 18-Nov-2004 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
To view Centrus Energy’s complete exits history, request access »