LM Wind Power Overview

  • Founded
  • 1940
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

LM Wind Power General Information

Description

Manufacturer of components for the wind turbine industry. The company's wind turbine components manufacturing includes three divisions including blade manufacturing, brake manufacturing and service and logistics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
LM Glasfiber, Lunderskov Mobelfabrik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Jupitervej 6
  • 6000 Kolding
  • Denmark
+45 79 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LM Wind Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LM Wind Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LM Wind Power Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of components for the wind turbine industry. The company's wind turbine components manufacturing includes t
Alternative Energy Equipment
Kolding, Denmark
14,000 As of 2019
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 (

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut a
00000000000 000000 000000000
Hamburg, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
00000000000 000000 000000000
Hamburg, Germany
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LM Wind Power Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nordex (Hamburg) Formerly PE-Backed Hamburg, Germany 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hamburg, Germany 0000 00000 000000000000
000000 0000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Aarhus, Denmark 00000 00000000000
000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Pune, India 0000 00.000 000000&0
0000 0000 Corporation Noida, India 0000 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

LM Wind Power Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Duncan Berry Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

LM Wind Power Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 000000 LM Wind Power Supervisory Board Member & Technician, Production Equipment 000 0000
000000 000000000 LM Wind Power Supervisory Board Member & HR Specialist 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

LM Wind Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LM Wind Power Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LM Wind Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LM Wind Power Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 0000 08-Aug-2018 000000000 00000 00 Other Energy 000000 00000
000000 00000 00000 12-Jan-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000000000
000000000 000000 01-Apr-2010 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
Composites Toledo 01-Jan-1999 Merger/Acquisition Alternative Energy Equipment
To view LM Wind Power’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

LM Wind Power Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000000 01-Apr-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view LM Wind Power’s complete exits history, request access »