Quvium Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 7

Quvium General Information

Description

Developer of a medical device designed to assist people with chronic and acute respiratory conditions. The company's wearable cough monitor predicts and prevents attacks or flare-ups, reducing emergency room visits, hospitalizations, and even deaths, enabling asthma as well as cystic fibrosis patients and people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, to get access to better treatment and enhanced medical care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Asthma Signals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Corporate Office
  • Discovery Park
  • Ramsgate Road
  • Sandwich CT13 9ND
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01304 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quvium Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jul-2020 000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 05-Apr-2019 00000 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 11-Dec-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 03-Nov-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 23-Nov-2016 $1.68M $2.08M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Equity Crowdfunding 22-Jun-2015 $400K $400K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Quvium’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Quvium Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 79,700 $0.000001 $4.12 $4.12 1x $4.12 5.01%
Ordinary 81,600 $0.000001 $4.85 $4.85 1x $4.85 5.13%
To view Quvium’s complete cap table history, request access »

Quvium Patents

Quvium Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2536699-A Cough detection, analysis, and communication platform Inactive 26-Mar-2015 0000000000 0
GB-201505214-D0 Cough detection, analysis, and communication platform Inactive 26-Mar-2015 0000000000
GB-201601781-D0 Cough detection, annalysis,and communication platform Inactive 22-Jul-2013 0000000000
GB-2516768-A Cough detection, analysis, and communication platform Active 22-Jul-2013 0000000000 0
GB-2516768-B Cough detection, analysis, and communication platform Active 22-Jul-2013 A61B5/0823 0
To view Quvium’s complete patent history, request access »

Quvium Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Schmidt Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Smith Co-Founder & President
Karen Travers Co-Founder, CCO & Director of Product Strategy
To view Quvium’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Quvium Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Hare Quvium Board Member 000 0000
David Bell Quvium Board Member 000 0000
Gillian Inman Quvium Board Member 000 0000
Mark Murcko Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Peng Wu Quvium Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Quvium Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Quvium Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chris Hare Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
GrowthInvest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NCL Technology Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Philip Hunt Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Creative UK Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »