NCL Technology Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 27

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 8

Exits

NCL Technology Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, NCL Technology Ventures is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in the healthcare sector.

Business Details

Website
nclim.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Narec Capital
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
British Venture Capital Association (BRVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 3rd Floor
  • 106 New Bond Street
  • London W1S 1DN
  • England, United Kingdom

NCL Technology Ventures Investments (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Centauri Therapeutics 26-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
Ampersand (Healthcare Technology Systems) 27-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
Curesponse 05-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Clinical Trials - General 00000000 000000
Sana Health 07-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Ampersand (Healthcare Technology Systems) 01-Jul-2019 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Ampersand Health 01-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Services Out of Business
Quvium 05-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
Emteq 01-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Other Devices and Supplies Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Azadyne 01-Feb-2019 Early Stage VC 000 Biotechnology Pre-Clinical Trials 00000000 000000
TC Biopharm 17-Dec-2018 Early Stage VC 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 27 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NCL Technology Ventures Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Andiamo (Clinics/Outpatient Services) 11-May-2024 Out of Business
Avvinity Therapeutics 06-Sep-2022 0000000000: 000000
TC Biopharm 03-Jun-2022 000000 0000000000 000
TC Biopharm 11-Feb-2022 000 000.00
Ampersand Health 11-Aug-2021 000 00 00000000
Shearwater Systems 31-Dec-2019 000000000000000000
Flute Office 16-May-2018 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Sienna Biopharmaceuticals 27-Jul-2017 IPO 0000
To view NCL Technology Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

NCL Technology Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

NCL Technology Ventures Management, Team & Partners (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jonathan Synett Chief Investment Officer & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Maidstone, United Kingdom
Jeremy Biggs Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Maidstone, United Kingdom
Patrick O'Neill Managing Partner New Haven, CT
Helena Zeng Venture Partner Maidstone, United Kingdom
Graham Hutchins Financial Director FCCA Maidstone, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

NCL Technology Ventures Co-Investors (8)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Animatrix Founders 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Boehringer Ingelheim Venture Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Evotec 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Novo Holdings 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Wren Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 8 co-investors. Get the full list »

NCL Technology Ventures FAQs

  • What is NCL Technology Ventures?

    Founded in 2010, NCL Technology Ventures is a venture capital firm based in London, United Kingdom.

  • When was NCL Technology Ventures founded?

    NCL Technology Ventures was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of NCL Technology Ventures?

    Jeremy Biggs is the founder of NCL Technology Ventures.

  • Where is NCL Technology Ventures headquartered?

    NCL Technology Ventures is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • How many investments has NCL Technology Ventures made?

    NCL Technology Ventures has made 27 investments.

  • What has NCL Technology Ventures invested in?

    NCL Technology Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Centauri Therapeutics, Ampersand (Healthcare Technology Systems), and Curesponse within the Drug Discovery, Healthcare Technology Systems, and Discovery Tools (Healthcare) industries.

  • What has NCL Technology Ventures invested in recently?

    NCL Technology Ventures's latest investment was on 26-Jan-2022 in Centauri Therapeutics, a company within the Drug Discovery industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »