Sana Health Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 27

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 48

Sana Health General Information

Description

Developer of a non-addictive mask and headphone device designed to accelerate physical and mental recovery. The company's device uses audiovisual stimulations to increase the balance between the left and right sides of the brain and resembles the effect of long-term meditative practices which lead to an overall restful state, enabling users to improve their mental well-being from chronic pain and insomnia.

Contact Information

Website
www.sana.io
Formerly Known As
Sleep Starter
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 2051 Dogwood Street
  • Suite 220
  • Louisville, CO 80027
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

Sana Health Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sana Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
15. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
14. Grant 25-Oct-2022 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC 09-May-2022 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Later Stage VC (Series A) 20-Jul-2021 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 30-Jul-2020 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Dec-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 18-Nov-2019 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC 07-Aug-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
7. Seed Round 20-Nov-2018 $6.51M $2.18M 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
6. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2018 $2.18M Completed Clinical Trials - General
To view Sana Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sana Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a non-addictive mask and headphone device designed to accelerate physical and mental recovery. The company'
Therapeutic Devices
Louisville, CO
27 As of 2022
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaec
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Oulu, Finland
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Wilmington, DE
0 As of 0000
000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sana Health Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oura Venture Capital-Backed Oulu, Finland 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Wilmington, DE 0 000 0000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New Bern, NC 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 00000 Corporation Edmonton, Canada
To view Sana Health’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sana Health Patents

Sana Health Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210353904-A1 Methods and systems for treating anxiety and depression Pending 18-May-2020 000000000
US-20210008335-A1 Non-pharmaceutical systems and methods of treating the symptoms of fibromyalgia Pending 10-Jul-2019 000000000
AU-2020226753-A1 Non-pharmaceutical methods of mitigating addiction withdrawal symptoms Pending 21-Feb-2019 000000000
AU-2018226818-B2 Methods and systems for modulating stimuli to the brain with biosensors Active 02-Mar-2017 000000000 0
EP-3589193-A4 Methods and systems for modulating stimuli to the brain with biosensors Pending 02-Mar-2017 A61M21/02
To view Sana Health’s complete patent history, request access »

Sana Health Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Hanbury Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chairman and President
Steve Sanders Chief Financial Officer
Natasha Bond Head of Regulatory Affairs
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sana Health Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Duncan Turner SOSV Board Member 000 0000
Richard Hanbury Sana Health Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chairman and President 000 0000
Salil Patel MD Self Board Member & Member of Medical Advisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Sana Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sana Health Investors (48)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Advanced Technology International Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
10X Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Checkmate Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
iO Life Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aletta Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 48 investors. Get the full list »