Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Evotec

Evotec
1993 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
EVT STOCK SYMBOL
26 INVESTMENTS
$26.76 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Evotec SE is a drug discovery partnership company providing drug discovery solutions to pharmaceutical and biotechnology company, academic institutions as well as to foundations and not-for-profit organizations. The company offers its services in the area of neuronal diseases, diabetes and complications of diabetics, pain and inflammation, oncology and infectious diseases. Its business segments are EVT execute and EVT Innovate. The EVT execute provides stand-alone drug discovery services on a typical fee-for-service basis or integrated drug discovery collaborations. The EVT Innovate segment develops drug discovery programmes and assets, both internally or through academic collaborations.

Website
Formerly Known As
Evotec BioSystems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Information Technology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Pharmaceuticals
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Manfred Eigen Campus
  • Essener Bogen 7
  • 22419 Hamburg
  • Germany

+49 040 000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Evotec’s full profile, request a free trial.

Evotec Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$16.60 - $28.97 $3.98B $26.10 $0.74 937K 149M

Evotec Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,918,432 3,033,084 2,256,554 922,086
Revenue 463,377 443,003 297,465 181,969
EBITDA 137,866 124,069 54,059 50,678
Net Income 108,410 99,329 26,475 30,452
Total Assets 988,542 882,959 799,572 372,415
Total Debt 254,996 130,937 227,857 30,317
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Evotec Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Evotec‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Evotec Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Icagen Private Equity-Backed Durham, NC 00 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 00 00000 000000000 00000
0000 Corporation Emeryville, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000 00000000(00000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Cambridge, MA 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Evotec Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 20-May-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Biotechnology
0000000000 07-Jan-2019 000000000 0000 Drug Discovery 000000 000000000 00
000000 (0000000000 03-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Drug Discovery 000000 000000000 00
00000 000000000000 01-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00 000.00 Drug Discovery 00000 0000000 00.0
Topas Therapeutics 02-Nov-2017 Early Stage VC 000.00 Biotechnology 000000 000000000 00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Evotec Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Euprotec Other Healthcare Services Manchester, United Kingdom 2008
000000000 Distributors (Healthcare) Schleswig, Germany 0000
000000 Drug Discovery Princeton, NJ 0000
00000000 Biotechnology Cheshire, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Evotec Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Evotec‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Evotec Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Werner Lanthaler MD Chief Executive Officer
Enno Spillner Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Craig Johnstone Chief Operating Officer
Cord Dohrmann Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Ian Berry Executive

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

Evotec Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Self Vice Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 000000000 Evotec Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00.0 Evotec Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 00.0 Carrick Therapeutics Supervisory Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Evotec Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »