Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SNNAQ
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

Sienna Biopharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on bringing innovations in biotechnology to the discovery, development, and commercialization of first-in-class, targeted, topical products in medical dermatology and aesthetics. The objective is to develop multi-asset pipeline of topical therapies that enhance the health, appearance, and quality of life of dermatology patients. The product portfolio includes SNA-120, SNA-125, and SNA-001.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sienna Labs
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 30699 Russell Ranch Road
  • Suite 140
  • Westlake Village, CA 91362
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$232K 79.8K

Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV (13,007) 15,053 287,833
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (52,417) (73,314) (50,715) (21,095)
Net Income (47,951) (73,471) (50,545) (21,162)
Total Assets 43,492 107,306 136,847 62,377
Total Debt 0 30,125 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sienna Biopharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sienna Biopharmaceuticals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on bringing innovations in biotechno
Pharmaceuticals
Westlake Village, CA
39 As of 2019
00000
0000000000.

0000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
0000 000000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000 0

ehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
000000000000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dermata Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Diego, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Pune, India 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Carlsbad, CA 0 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frederick Beddingfield III Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alexander Azoy Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Marcy Moore Director, Regulatory Affairs
Diane Stroehmann Executive
Debra Condino Vice President, Intellectual Property
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since
Dennis Fenton Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Donna Janson Self Board Member 000 0000
Erle Mast Self Board Member 000 0000
Frederick Beddingfield III Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
James Hindman Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »

Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sienna Biopharmaceuticals Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 06-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Biotechnology
To view Sienna Biopharmaceuticals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »