Avvinity Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • (Upcoming)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50M

  • Investors
  • 4

Avvinity Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of proprietary Alphamer-based 'antibody recruiting molecules' intended to treat solid and hematological cancers. The company's portfolio exemplifies the use of antibodies, antibody fragments, RNA/DNA, Aptamers, and small molecules as targeting domains, enabling healthcare institutes to access the technology for the treatment of both solid tumors and leukemia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Centauri Oncology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • First Floor
  • 5 Fleet Place
  • London EC4M 7RD
  • England, United Kingdom

Avvinity Therapeutics Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avvinity Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) $50M Upcoming Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Seed Round 01-Aug-2020 00.00 00.000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Corporate 06-Aug-2019 00000 00.000 0000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Corporate 03-Aug-2018 $1.84M $1.84M 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
1. Joint Venture 02-Mar-2016 $110M 00000 Completed Startup
To view Avvinity Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Avvinity Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
To view Avvinity Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Avvinity Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of proprietary Alphamer-based 'antibody recruiting molecules' intended to treat solid and hematological cancer
Drug Discovery
London, United Kingdom
9 As of 2022
00.000
000000 0

0000 0

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
0000 000000000
Redwood City, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

it esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
0000 000000000
Noida, India
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avvinity Therapeutics Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bolt Biotherapeutics Formerly VC-backed Redwood City, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Noida, India 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view Avvinity Therapeutics’s complete competitors history, request access »

Avvinity Therapeutics Patents

Avvinity Therapeutics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-202203283-D0 Novel cysteine engineered antibodies and anitbody drug conjugates Pending 09-Mar-2022
GB-202104886-D0 Novel aptamers and therapeutic uses thereof Pending 06-Apr-2021
EP-3863718-A1 Compounds and therapeutic uses thereof Pending 10-Oct-2018 00000000000
GB-201816553-D0 Novel compounds and therapeutic uses thereof Inactive 10-Oct-2018 00000000000
GB-201705678-D0 Novel compounds and therapeutic uses thereof Inactive 07-Apr-2017
To view Avvinity Therapeutics’s complete patent history, request access »

Avvinity Therapeutics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Staples Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chris Pickford Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Michael Westby Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avvinity Therapeutics Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Lowe Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Clare Terlouw LifeArc Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Moore Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Jonathan Synett Centauri Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Michael Westby Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Avvinity Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avvinity Therapeutics Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Government of UK Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
LifeArc Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Centauri Therapeutics VC-Backed Company Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon Discovery Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Avvinity Therapeutics’s complete investors history, request access »