Mersana Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 83
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MRSN
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $19.78
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Mersana Therapeutics General Information

Description

Mersana Therapeutics Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company using its differentiated and proprietary ADC platforms to develop targeted drugs with increased tolerability and expanded opportunities to deliver meaningful clinical benefit to patients. Mersana's product candidate, XMT-1536, is in Phase 1 clinical trial in patients with tumors expressing NaPi2b, including ovarian cancer, NSCLC, and other cancers. In addition, multiple partners are using Mersana's platform to advance their ADC pipelines.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Nanopharma
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 840 Memorial Drive
  • Cambridge, MA 02139
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mersana Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$19.78 $18.18 $4.12 - $29.09 $1.25B 68.5M 1.18M -$1.34

Mersana Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 999,610 155,855 8,525 240,460
Revenue 859 42,123 10,594 17,545
EBITDA (74,917) (28,955) (64,398) (38,689)
Net Income (75,449) (28,208) (64,257) (38,707)
Total Assets 290,128 107,541 78,502 130,715
Total Debt 16,830 7,764 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Mersana Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mersana Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mersana Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mersana Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mersana Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Mersana Therapeutics Inc is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company using its differentiated and proprietary ADC plat
Drug Discovery
Cambridge, MA
83 As of 2019
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000000
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000000
Beijing, China
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mersana Therapeutics Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Turning Point Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Carlos, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

Mersana Therapeutics Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anna Protopapas Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Brian DeSchuytner Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Timothy Lowinger Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Ashish Mandelia Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
Carla Poulson Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mersana Therapeutics Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Hack Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Anna Protopapas Mersana Therapeutics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
David Mott Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Kristen Hege MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Alleva Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Mersana Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mersana Therapeutics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mersana Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial