180 Degree Capital Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 14

  • Financings
  • 12

180 Degree Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 1981, 180 Degree Capital is an investment firm based in Montclair, New Jersey that prefers to invest in the technology, nanotechnology, energy, clean technology, healthcare, and electronic sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Harris & Harris Group, Harris & Harris Group Inc
Year Founded
1981
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 7 North Willow Street
  • Suite 4B
  • Montclair, NJ 07042
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

180 Degree Capital Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Nanosys Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Canadian Arrow Mines Feb 2018 00000 0000000
HALE.life Mar 2017 00000 0000000
EchoPixel Feb 2016 00000 0000000
TARA Biosystems Dec 2015 00000 0000000
NGX Bio Sep 2015 00000 0000000
HZO Aug 2015 00000 0000000
OpGen Feb 2015 00000 0000000
Prosep Jun 2011 00000 0000000
Nano Terra Feb 2011 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

180 Degree Capital Co-Lenders (2)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Jupiter Systems Other Service Provider Type Hayward, CA 1 000
Montage Capital Lender Campbell, CA 0 000
To view 180 Degree Capital’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

180 Degree Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 180 Degree Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

180 Degree Capital Team (18)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Kevin Rendino Chief Executive Officer, Portfolio Manager & Chairman 0 Montclair, NJ
Daniel Wolfe Ph.D Chief Financial Officer, President, Chief Compliance Officer & Board Member 00 Montclair, NJ
Alicia Gift Senior Controller Montclair, NJ
Robert Bigelow Vice President Fund Development Montclair, NJ
You’re viewing 4 of 18 team members. Get the full list »

180 Degree Capital Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Wolfe Ph.D 180 Degree Capital Chief Financial Officer, President, Chief Compliance Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Rendino 180 Degree Capital Chief Executive Officer, Portfolio Manager & Chairman 000 0000
Parker Weil 180 Degree Capital Board Member 000 0000
Richard Shanley 180 Degree Capital Board Member 000 0000
Stacy Brandom 180 Degree Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

180 Degree Capital FAQs

  • When was 180 Degree Capital founded?

    180 Degree Capital was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the CEO of 180 Degree Capital?

    Kevin Rendino is the CEO of 180 Degree Capital.

  • Where is 180 Degree Capital headquartered?

    180 Degree Capital is headquartered in Montclair, NJ.

  • What service provider type is 180 Degree Capital?

    180 Degree Capital's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has 180 Degree Capital invested in or acquired?

    180 Degree Capital has invested in or acquired companies like The Arena Group Holdings, Phylagen, and Essential Health Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »