Maven Coalition Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 306
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MVEN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $0.75
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Maven Coalition General Information

Description

theMaven Inc develops an exclusive network of professionally managed online media channels, with an underlying technology platform. Each channel is operated by an invite-only Channel Partner drawn from subject matter experts, reporters, group evangelists, and social leaders. Channel Partners publish content and oversee an online community for their respective channels, leveraging a proprietary, socially-driven, mobile-enabled, video-focused technology platform to engage niche audiences within a single network. The company generates a majority of its revenue from Advertising. Geographically, it generates its revenue from the United States of America.

Contact Information

Website
www.maven.io
Formerly Known As
Amplify Media Network
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 1500 4th Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States
+1 (775) 000-0000

Maven Coalition Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Maven Coalition Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.75 $0.80 $0.30 - $3.00 $173M 230M 24.6K

Maven Coalition Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 29,551 29,551 19,008 52,650
Revenue 53,343 53,343 5,700 77
EBITDA (36,850) (36,850) (21,213) (5,760)
Net Income (38,501) (38,501) (26,068) (6,284)
Total Assets 196,991 196,991 37,158 6,569
Total Debt 62,388 62,388 9,000 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Maven Coalition Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maven Coalition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maven Coalition Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Edmondson President
Doug Smith Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Kraft Chief Operating Officer
Avi Zimak Chief Revenue Officer & Chief Strategy Officer
Jill Marchisotto Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Maven Coalition Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Maven Coalition Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Maven Coalition’s complete board members history, request access »

Maven Coalition Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Maven Coalition Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Maven Coalition‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Maven Coalition Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 09-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 0000000 00.
000000000.000 08-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Publishing 00000 0000000 00.
00000000 28-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Social Content 00000 0000000 00.
Say Media 28-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000 00.
To view Maven Coalition’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Maven Coalition Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LiftIgniter Business/Productivity Software San Bruno, CA 2014
00000000 Social Content Berkeley, CA 0000
000000000.000 Publishing New York, NY 0000
To view Maven Coalition’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »