O'Sullivan Films Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1896

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 414

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

O'Sullivan Films General Information

Description

Provider of multifunctional plastic films and artificial leather products intended to provide resistance from weather. The company offers high-performance polymer films, decking vinyl, liners, polished sheets, and other related products which are engineered and tested to resist wear, retain color, and provide UV (ultraviolet) stability, enabling furniture, building, medical and automotive industries to increase the durability of their products.

Contact Information

Website
www.osul.com
Formerly Known As
PolyOne (Engineered Films Business Unit)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • 1944 Valley Avenue
  • Winchester, VA 22601
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

O'Sullivan Films Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore O'Sullivan Films‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

O'Sullivan Films Patents

O'Sullivan Films Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060008619-A1 Liner with different impressments at opposing surfaces Inactive 06-Dec-2002 00000000 0
CA-2508664-A1 Liner with different impressments at opposing surfaces Inactive 06-Dec-2002 00000000
US-6670012-B2 Multi-colored coverstock Inactive 18-Mar-2002 000000000 0
US-20030175467-A1 Process for producing a multi-colored coverstock Active 18-Mar-2002 000000000
US-5215586-A Apparatus for collecting an overspray Inactive 10-Oct-1991 B05B14/40 0
To view O'Sullivan Films’s complete patent history, request access »

O'Sullivan Films Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

O'Sullivan Films Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore O'Sullivan Films‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

O'Sullivan Films FAQs

  • When was O'Sullivan Films founded?

    O'Sullivan Films was founded in 1896.

  • Where is O'Sullivan Films headquartered?

    O'Sullivan Films is headquartered in Winchester, VA.

  • What is the size of O'Sullivan Films?

    O'Sullivan Films has 414 total employees.

  • What industry is O'Sullivan Films in?

    O'Sullivan Films’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is O'Sullivan Films a private or public company?

    O'Sullivan Films is a Private company.

  • What is O'Sullivan Films’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for O'Sullivan Films is 000000.

  • Who are O'Sullivan Films’s investors?

    Avient, Matrix Capital Markets Group, and RTK Family Capital have invested in O'Sullivan Films.

  • When was O'Sullivan Films acquired?

    O'Sullivan Films was acquired on 24-Mar-2010.

  • Who acquired O'Sullivan Films?

    O'Sullivan Films was acquired by Konrad Hornschuch.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »