Fletcher Building Overview

  • Founded
  • 1915

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,851

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FBU

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10

Fletcher Building General Information

Description

Fletcher Building is a New Zealand-based building materials company with operations spanning New Zealand and Australia. It has a conglomerate structure with diverse operations across concrete, building products, steel, retail distribution, construction, and development. Having previously expanded internationally via acquisitions, operations have gradually refocused on the Australian and New Zealand businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fletcher Bros Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Building Products
Stock Exchange
NZE
Primary Office
  • Private Bag 92114
  • Auckland, New Zealand 1142
  • New Zealand
+64 09-525 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fletcher Building Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fletcher Building‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fletcher Building Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ross Taylor Chief Executive Officer
Bevan McKenzie Chief Financial Officer
Joe Locandro Chief Information Officer
John Bell Chief Information Officer
Mark Binns Chief Executive, Infrastructure Division
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fletcher Building Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Fletcher Building Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Fletcher Building Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fletcher Building Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fletcher Building‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fletcher Building Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 22-Mar-2022 0000000000 Building Products
0000000 00000 29-Jul-2016 0000000000 00000 Infrastructure 0000 0000
0000000 00000 31-Jan-2012 0000000000 000.00 Building Products
00000 00000 ( 06-May-2011 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000000
Iplex Pipelines Australia 01-Jan-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 10 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Fletcher Building Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Australian Construction Products Construction and Engineering Panania, Australia 2001
0000000 0000000000 Building Products Herzberg am Harz, Germany 0000
00000 000000000 00 Other Commercial Products Brisbane, Australia 0000
To view Fletcher Building’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Fletcher Building Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 23-May-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
Hathaway Dinwiddie 01-Jan-1988 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Fletcher Building’s complete exits history, request access »