RathGibson Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1952

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

RathGibson General Information

Description

Manufacturer of engineered stainless steel and alloy welded tubular products. The company's stainless steel and high-alloy tubing products serving a wide range of industries such as power generation, renewable, oil and gas, petrochemical, food and dairy, beverage, pharmaceutical, and general commercial, enabling their customer to get the best quality product as per their requirement.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rath Dairy Sales, Gibson Tube, Rath Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 389
  • 2505 Foster Avenue
  • Janesville, WI 53547
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RathGibson Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RathGibson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RathGibson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RathGibson Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RathGibson‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RathGibson Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Mid-South Control Line 27-Feb-2008 0000000000 000.00 Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 0000
Greenville Tube 15-Aug-2006 0000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
Gibson Tube 01-Nov-1999 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view RathGibson’s complete investments history, request access »

RathGibson FAQs

  • When was RathGibson founded?

    RathGibson was founded in 1952.

  • Where is RathGibson headquartered?

    RathGibson is headquartered in Janesville, WI.

  • What is the size of RathGibson?

    RathGibson has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is RathGibson in?

    RathGibson’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is RathGibson a private or public company?

    RathGibson is a Private company.

  • What is RathGibson’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RathGibson is 000000.

  • How much funding has RathGibson raised over time?

    RathGibson has raised $160M.

  • Who are RathGibson’s investors?

    BlackRock Private Equity Partners, Branford Castle Partners, Castle Harlan, Dubin Clark & Company, and Eaton Vance are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in RathGibson.

  • When was RathGibson acquired?

    RathGibson was acquired on 02-Apr-2012.

  • Who acquired RathGibson?

    RathGibson was acquired by Precision Castparts.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »