Dubin Clark & Company Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 13

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 153

  • Portfolio
  • 20

  • Exits
  • 29

Exits

Dubin Clark & Company General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1984, Dubin Clark & Company is a private equity investment firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm prefers to invest in branded consumer and industrial niche manufacturers and specialty services sectors. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Bregal Industries
Year Founded
1984
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Association of Small Business Investment Companies (NASBIC)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 1030 Second Street South
  • Jacksonville Beach, FL 32250
  • United States
+1 (904) 000-0000

Dubin Clark & Company Investments (153)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
WebMechanix 16-May-2024 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Please Be Seated 02-Apr-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000
Becker Media 02-Aug-2023 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
Lyons Air 31-Jul-2023 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
Sugarplum Tent Company 27-Jun-2023 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 153 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dubin Clark & Company Exits (29)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Peak Event Services 19-Mar-2024 0000000000
InProduction 29-Jun-2023 0000000000
Advanced Pavement Group 01-Jul-2021 000 00 00000000
Sila Heating & Air Conditioning 24-May-2021 0000000000
Kellstrom Defense 27-Feb-2020 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 29 exits. Get the full list »

Dubin Clark & Company Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dubin Clark & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dubin Clark & Company Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Dubin Clark & Company Management, Team & Partners (56)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michelle Cummings Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer Jacksonville Beach, FL
Mark Chinetti Chief Operating Officer Boston, MA
Brent Paris Managing Partner 00 0 0 Jacksonville Beach, FL
Thomas Caracciolo Managing Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
Michael Hompesch Partner 00 0 Jacksonville Beach, FL
You’re viewing 5 of 56 team members. Get the full list »

Dubin Clark & Company FAQs

  • What is Dubin Clark & Company?

    Founded in 1984, Dubin Clark & Company is a private equity investment firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was Dubin Clark & Company founded?

    Dubin Clark & Company was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of Dubin Clark & Company?

    Ronald Dubin and Thomas Clark are the founders of Dubin Clark & Company.

  • Where is Dubin Clark & Company headquartered?

    Dubin Clark & Company is headquartered in Jacksonville Beach, FL.

  • What is Dubin Clark & Company's total asset value?

    Dubin Clark & Company has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Dubin Clark & Company made?

    Dubin Clark & Company has made 153 investments.

  • What has Dubin Clark & Company invested in?

    Dubin Clark & Company has made numerous investments in companies like WebMechanix, Please Be Seated, and Becker Media within the Business/Productivity Software, Commercial Services, and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Dubin Clark & Company invested in recently?

    Dubin Clark & Company's latest investment was on 16-May-2024 in WebMechanix, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »