Valvitalia Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 466

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 5

Valvitalia Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of valves and flow control equipment in Milan, Italy. The company's product line includes valves, actuators, fittings, flanges, isolation joints, systems for the measurement, filtration and regulation of fluids, gas and fire fighting systems, serving in the field of the design, production and supply of equipment and components intended for the energy, marine and civil industries at the global level.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Itaval
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Via Del Lauro 7
  • 20121 Milan
  • Italy
+39 02 0000 0000

Valvitalia Group Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Valvitalia Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valvitalia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valvitalia Group Patents

Valvitalia Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-2574011-T3 De-heating device for steam lines Active 30-Oct-2006 000000000
EP-1918532-B1 Desuperheater apparatus for steam lines Active 30-Oct-2006 000000000
EP-1918532-A1 Desuperheater apparatus for steam lines Active 30-Oct-2006 F22G5/126 0

Valvitalia Group Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrea Forzi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paolo Scotti Chief Financial Officer
Stefania Ragusa Group Chief Financial Officer
Massimo Cunico Chief Human Resources Officer
Luca Ruggeri Chief Commercial Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Valvitalia Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Valvitalia Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Valvitalia Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000. 000. 00000000 Valvitalia Group Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Valvitalia Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Valvitalia Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Valvitalia Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Valvitalia Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Valvitalia Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nuova Giungas 10-Nov-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Eusebi Impianti 06-May-2015 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 000000000
Silvani 02-Nov-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000. 000.
Broady Flow Control 30-Jun-2010 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000. 000.
Tecnoforge 31-Jan-2005 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 000. 000.
To view Valvitalia Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Valvitalia Group FAQs

  • When was Valvitalia Group founded?

    Valvitalia Group was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Valvitalia Group?

    Cav. Lav. Salvatore Ruggeri and Massimiliano Ruggeri are the founders of Valvitalia Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Valvitalia Group?

    Andrea Forzi is the CEO of Valvitalia Group.

  • Where is Valvitalia Group headquartered?

    Valvitalia Group is headquartered in Milan, Italy.

  • What is the size of Valvitalia Group?

    Valvitalia Group has 466 total employees.

  • What industry is Valvitalia Group in?

    Valvitalia Group’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Valvitalia Group a private or public company?

    Valvitalia Group is a Private company.

  • What is Valvitalia Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Valvitalia Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Valvitalia Group raised over time?

    Valvitalia Group has raised $75M.

  • Who are Valvitalia Group’s investors?

    CDP Equity has invested in Valvitalia Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »