WebFX Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 1

WebFX General Information

Description

Provider of tech-enabled digital marketing services intended to help customers grow their businesses. The company, through its cloud data platform, offers search engine optimization services, pay-per-click advertising, web design design, social media services, digital advertising and content marketing services, enabling clients to increase their visibility, conversions and revenue through internet marketing.

Contact Information

Website
www.webfx.com
Formerly Known As
WebpageFX
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 1705 North Front Street
  • Harrisburg, PA 17102
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000

WebFX Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WebFX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WebFX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WebFX Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of tech-enabled digital marketing services intended to help customers grow their businesses. The company, throu
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Harrisburg, PA
450 As of 2023
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt u
00000 000 0000000000
Valencia, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
00000 000 0000000000
Port Jefferson, NY
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WebFX Competitors (45)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Scorpion Design Private Equity-Backed Valencia, CA 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
UnReal Web Marketing Corporate Backed or Acquired Port Jefferson, NY 000000&0
Lyfe Marketing Corporation Atlanta, GA 000 000000000 -
3Q/ Dept Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000000000000
Be Locally SEO Corporate Backed or Acquired South Jordan, UT 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 45 competitors. Get the full list »

WebFX Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Craig Co-Foudner and Chief Executive Officer
Scott Mumma Chief Financial Officer
Katherine Kelly Chief Operating Officer
Daniel Hemmerich Executive, Research & Development & Executive Advisor
Karie Craig Co-Founder
To view WebFX’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WebFX Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Trilantic North America Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Trilantic North America Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view WebFX’s complete board members history, request access »

WebFX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WebFX Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WebFX‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WebFX Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nutshell 18-Oct-2022 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
To view WebFX’s complete investments history, request access »

WebFX Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nutshell Business/Productivity Software Ann Arbor, MI 0000
To view WebFX’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

WebFX FAQs

  • When was WebFX founded?

    WebFX was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of WebFX?

    William Craig and Karie Craig are the founders of WebFX.

  • Who is the CEO of WebFX?

    William Craig is the CEO of WebFX.

  • Where is WebFX headquartered?

    WebFX is headquartered in Harrisburg, PA.

  • What is the size of WebFX?

    WebFX has 450 total employees.

  • What industry is WebFX in?

    WebFX’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is WebFX a private or public company?

    WebFX is a Private company.

  • What is WebFX’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WebFX is 00000.

  • How much funding has WebFX raised over time?

    WebFX has raised $17.2M.

  • Who are WebFX’s investors?

    345 Partners, Trilantic North America, United States Department of Agriculture, and Impact Harrisburg have invested in WebFX.

  • Who are WebFX’s competitors?

    Scorpion Design, UnReal Web Marketing, Lyfe Marketing, 3Q/ Dept, and Be Locally SEO are some of the 45 competitors of WebFX.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »