Republic Elite Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 8

Republic Elite General Information

Description

Manufacturer of kitchen and bath cabinetry designed for remodeling, refacing and renovation. The company offers a range of partially customizable products including fully installed cabinets, countertops, closets, and tub surrounds, thereby enabling access to cabinets that fit customers' individual needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Republic Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Building Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 15167 Business Avenue
  • Addison, TX 75001
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Republic Elite Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Republic Elite‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Republic Elite Patents

Republic Elite Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5340171-A Door latch control apparatus with independent actuators Inactive 22-Jan-1992 0000000000 000
US-5169185-A Panic exit device featuring improved bar movement and fail safe dogging Inactive 25-Jan-1991 00000000000 000
US-4851746-A Sensing apparatus for automatic door Inactive 15-Apr-1987 000000000 00
FR-2470840-A1 Door stop for use with automatic door operators - incorporates stack of belleville washers giving spring characteristic determined by stacking arrangement Active 07-Dec-1979 000000000 0
DE-2944414-A1 Door stop for use with automatic door operators - incorporates stack of belleville washers giving spring characteristic determined by stacking arrangement Inactive 01-Nov-1979 E05D15/54 0
To view Republic Elite’s complete patent history, request access »

Republic Elite Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Geoff Bennett Chief Executive Officer & President
Tiffany Kvitek Chief Financial Officer
Steve Garwood Chief Operating Officer
John Townsley Chief Human Resources Officer
Adam Sumrow Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Republic Elite Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Republic Elite Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Republic Elite‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Republic Elite Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Windsor Kitchen and Bath 07-May-2021 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables
Windsor Fixtures 05-May-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Elite Multifamily Interiors 13-Oct-2016 0000000000 Home Furnishings 00000 000
Group Cabico 23-Apr-2001 0000000000 Home Furnishings
Legacy Cabinets 01-Nov-1999 Buyout/LBO Home Furnishings
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Republic Elite Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Windsor Kitchen and Bath Other Consumer Durables Edison, NJ 2007
Legacy Cabinets Home Furnishings Eastaboga, AL 0000
Group Cabico Home Furnishings Coaticook, Canada 0000
To view Republic Elite’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Republic Elite FAQs

  • When was Republic Elite founded?

    Republic Elite was founded in 1975.

  • Who is the CEO of Republic Elite?

    Geoff Bennett is the CEO of Republic Elite.

  • Where is Republic Elite headquartered?

    Republic Elite is headquartered in Addison, TX.

  • What is the size of Republic Elite?

    Republic Elite has 2,200 total employees.

  • What industry is Republic Elite in?

    Republic Elite’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Republic Elite a private or public company?

    Republic Elite is a Private company.

  • What is Republic Elite’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Republic Elite is 000000.

  • How much funding has Republic Elite raised over time?

    Republic Elite has raised $5M.

  • Who are Republic Elite’s investors?

    Ardent Investors, Davis Capital Group, FC Crestone, H.I.G. Capital, and Harren Equity Partners are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Republic Elite.

  • When was Republic Elite acquired?

    Republic Elite was acquired on 16-May-2017.

  • Who acquired Republic Elite?

    Republic Elite was acquired by LDC Stone.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »