FC Crestone Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 4
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Portfolio
  • 3
  • Exits
  • 7
Exits

FC Crestone General Information

Description

Founded in 2007, FC Crestone is a private equity firm based in Greenwood Village, Colorado. The firm prefers to invest in lower middle-market companies in the manufacturing, industrial, business-to-business services, retail, transportation, distribution, and consumer products sectors in North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FirstCity Crestone LLC
Year Founded
2007
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 5555 DTC Parkway
  • Suite 277
  • Greenwood Village, CO 80111
  • United States
+1 (720) 000-0000

FC Crestone Investments (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000 0000000000 17-Jun-2019 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
00000 00000000000 13-Oct-2016 0000000000 Home Furnishings Generating Revenue
00000000 0000000 31-Dec-2012 0000000000 Internet Retail Profitable
000000000000 00000 01-Jun-2012 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Profitable
Diamondback Signal 01-Jan-2012 Buyout/LBO 000 Rail Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FC Crestone Exits (7)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 00000 16-May-2017 000000000000000000
000000000 00000000 11-Apr-2016 000000000000000000
000000000 000000 01-Mar-2016 0000000000
00000000 0000 24-Aug-2015 0000000000
Teton Buildings 31-Dec-2012 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 7 exits. Get the full list »

FC Crestone Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

FC Crestone Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Rich Horrigan Co-Founder, Partner, and Investment Committee Member 0 Greenwood Village, CO
Stephen Schmeltekopf Co-Founder, Partner, and Investment Committee Member Greenwood Village, CO
Michael Houy Partner and Investment Committee Member Greenwood Village, CO
Jim Miller Co-Founder Greenwood Village, CO
You’re viewing 4 of 7 team members. Get the full list »