GHCL Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,006
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 500171
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $7.60
  • (As of Friday Closing)

GHCL General Information

Description

GHCL Ltd operates its business through two segments which include Inorganic chemicals, and Home Textiles segment. The company through its chemical segment manufactures soda ash which is used in detergents and glass industries and sodium bicarbonate. Through the textile segment it operates yarn facilities and through the consumer products segment offers salt under the brand iFLO and Sapan.

Contact Information

Website
www.ghcl.co.in
Formerly Known As
Gujarat Heavy Chemicals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Commodity Chemicals
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Opposite Punjabi Hall
  • Near Navrangpura Bus Stand
  • Navrangpura, Ahmedabad 380009
  • India
+91 079 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GHCL Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.60 $7.53 $3.38 - $8.92 $725M 95.4M 50.7K $0.91

GHCL Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 774,564 774,564 399,510 240,470
Revenue 507,111 507,111 334,836 465,179
EBITDA 135,052 135,052 84,129 102,612
Net Income 86,797 86,797 43,833 55,822
Total Assets 658,906 658,906 541,605 552,818
Total Debt 103,861 103,861 106,488 166,299
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GHCL Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
GHCL Ltd operates its business through two segments which include Inorganic chemicals, and Home Textiles segment. The co
Commodity Chemicals
Navrangpura, India
5,006 As of 2021

0.0. 000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000 000000000
Saint Paul, MN
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000-0000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
0000000000 000000000
Domat/Ems, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GHCL Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
H.B. Fuller Corporation Saint Paul, MN 0000 00000000
000-000000 0000000 Corporation Domat/Ems, Switzerland 0000
00000 Corporation Boston, MA 0000 00000000
000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Beachwood, OH 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed The Woodlands, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

GHCL Patents

GHCL Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10251498-B1 Fitted sheet having expandable corner segments Active 23-May-2018 0000000000 0
US-20180361703-A1 Woven fabric for bed sheets Abandoned 20-Jun-2017 000000000 0
US-9999307-B2 Fitted sheet Active 12-Jun-2015 0000000000 0
US-20180042407-A1 Fitted sheet Granted 12-Jun-2015 0000000000
US-9820592-B2 Fitted sheet Active 12-Jun-2015 A47G9/0246 00
To view GHCL’s complete patent history, request access »

GHCL Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 GHCL Chairman 000 0000
To view GHCL’s complete board members history, request access »

GHCL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GHCL Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 27-Oct-2021 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000 00000000 12-Feb-2007 0000000000 0000 Clothing
0 0 00000 000 22-Dec-2006 0000000000 0000 Plant Textiles
0000000 31-Jul-2006 0000000000 0000 Home Furnishings 000000 00
Dan River 26-Dec-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Textiles 000000 00
To view GHCL’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

GHCL Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 0000 12-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000
Dan River 26-Dec-2005 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view GHCL’s complete exits history, request access »