Dan River Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1882

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

Dan River General Information

Description

Manufacturer of textile products. The company manufactures apparel fabrics, home fashion products, lightweight yarn-dyed fabrics, including oxford cloth, denims and broadcloth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Riverside and Dan River Cotton Mills
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Textiles
Other Industries
Synthetic Textiles
Clothing
Corporate Office
  • 2291 Memorial Drive
  • P.O. Box 261
  • Danville, VA 24541
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dan River Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dan River‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dan River Patents

Dan River Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D480209-S1 Bag for holding and displaying bedding Inactive 16-Aug-2002
US-20030181275-A1 Massy three-dimensional sheet patterning machine Inactive 22-Mar-2002 00000000
US-4282011-A Debarking logs; aging resistance Inactive 30-May-1980 000000000 00
US-4160424-A Stitch counter for a sewing machine Inactive 13-Feb-1978 000000000 0
US-4187795-A Drive mechanism for a sewing machine puller wheel Inactive 05-Jan-1978 D05B27/10 00
To view Dan River’s complete patent history, request access »

Dan River Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dan River Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dan River‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dan River Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
H W Baker Linen 22-Dec-2006 0000000000 00.000 Plant Textiles
Import Specialists 05-Apr-2000 Merger/Acquisition Synthetic Textiles 000000 00
To view Dan River’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »