Rosetta Stone Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,205

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 5

Rosetta Stone General Information

Description

Developer of interactive language-learning software for the corporate, public sector and educational institutions. The company offers courses in 30 languages across a range of formats, including online subscriptions, digital downloads, mobile applications and CD packages, providing intuitive learning programs that are available online and via digital download or CD, enabling positive learning outcomes for the inspired learner at home, schools and workplaces around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fairfield Language Technologies, Fairfield & Sons
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Parent Company
IXL Learning
Primary Office
  • 1621 North Kent Street
  • Suite 1200
  • Arlington, VA 22209
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rosetta Stone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rosetta Stone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rosetta Stone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of interactive language-learning software for the corporate, public sector and educational institutions. The c
Educational Software
Arlington, VA
1,205 As of 2020
000.00
000000&0

0000

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000000000 00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000000000 00000000
Washington, DC
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rosetta Stone Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Voxy Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Burlington, MA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Rosetta Stone Patents

Rosetta Stone Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210350722-A1 System and method for an interactive language learning platform Pending 07-May-2020 000000000
CA-2923003-C A method and system for reading fluency training Active 06-Sep-2012 0000000000
CA-2923003-A1 A method and system for reading fluency training Granted 06-Sep-2012 0000000000
US-9424834-B2 Method and system for reading fluency training Active 06-Sep-2012 0000000000 00
US-20140067367-A1 Method and system for reading fluency training Granted 06-Sep-2012 G09B17/003 00
To view Rosetta Stone’s complete patent history, request access »

Rosetta Stone Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Gaehde President
Thomas Pierno Chief Financial Officer
Paul Mishkin Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rosetta Stone Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000-000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Rosetta Stone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rosetta Stone Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rosetta Stone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rosetta Stone Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Jan-2014 0000000000 000.00 Educational Software 0000000 0
000000 0000 19-Dec-2013 0000000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 0000000 0
00000 0000000 25-Jul-2013 0000000000 000.00 Educational Software 0000000 0
000000000 02-Apr-2013 0000000000 00.000 Educational Software 0000000 0
GoGo Lingo 25-Apr-2012 Buyout/LBO Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 0000
To view Rosetta Stone’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Rosetta Stone Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000000 000 Educational Software Concord, MA 0000
To view Rosetta Stone’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »