Sandoz Canada Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Sandoz Canada General Information

Description

Manufacturer of injectable and ophthalmic pharmaceutical products. The company develops, manufactures, and distributes injectable and ophthalmic generic pharmaceutical products for the hospital and retail markets. It also provides pharmaceuticals, biopharmaceuticals, and anti-infectives.

Contact Information

Website
www.sandoz.ca
Formerly Known As
Sabex
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Sandoz International
Primary Office
  • 145, Jules-Léger
  • Boucherville, Quebec J4B 7K8
  • Canada
+1 (450) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sandoz Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sandoz Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sandoz Canada Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of injectable and ophthalmic pharmaceutical products. The company develops, manufactures, and distributes i
Pharmaceuticals
Boucherville, Canada
600 As of 2009
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000 0

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
000000000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000 0000

mco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volup
000000000000000
Ramapo, NY
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sandoz Canada Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sagent Pharmaceuticals Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 00000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Ramapo, NY 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000 0000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Petach Tikva, Israel 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Corporation Basel, Switzerland 000000 000000000000
000000 00000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Sandoz Canada Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pierre Fréchette President & Chief Executive Officer
Christine Woolgar Vice President, Finance
Bruce Levins Vice President, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sandoz Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sandoz Canada Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sandoz Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial