Hanes Europe Innerwear Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Hanes Europe Innerwear General Information

Description

Manufacturer and marketer of intimate apparel across France, Germany, Italy, Spain and the United Kingdom. The company sells underwear, legwear, lingerie and sportswear through department stores, retailers, wholesalers and mail orders, enabling customers to meet their apparel needs.

Contact Information

Website
www.dim.com
Formerly Known As
Dim Branded Apparel, Sara Lee Branded Apparel-Europe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Corporate Office
  • 2, Rue Des Martinets
  • 92500 Rueil-Malmaison
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hanes Europe Innerwear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hanes Europe Innerwear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hanes Europe Innerwear Patents

Hanes Europe Innerwear Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
ES-122981-U Bra (machine-translation by google translate, not legally binding) Pending 30-Jun-1966
CA-736910-A Method of laminating sheaths Inactive 21-Jun-1966
CA-736341-A Collapsible bag for nursing device Inactive 14-Jun-1966
AU-533666-A Brassiere Inactive 10-May-1966
CA-731837-A Girdle and method of making the same Inactive 12-Apr-1966
To view Hanes Europe Innerwear’s complete patent history, request access »

Hanes Europe Innerwear Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hanes Europe Innerwear Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hanes Europe Innerwear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hanes Europe Innerwear Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nur die Acquirer
To view Hanes Europe Innerwear’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hanes Europe Innerwear FAQs

  • When was Hanes Europe Innerwear founded?

    Hanes Europe Innerwear was founded in 1958.

  • Where is Hanes Europe Innerwear headquartered?

    Hanes Europe Innerwear is headquartered in Rueil-Malmaison, France.

  • What is the size of Hanes Europe Innerwear?

    Hanes Europe Innerwear has 5,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Hanes Europe Innerwear in?

    Hanes Europe Innerwear’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Hanes Europe Innerwear a private or public company?

    Hanes Europe Innerwear is a Private company.

  • What is Hanes Europe Innerwear’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hanes Europe Innerwear is 000000.

  • Who are Hanes Europe Innerwear’s investors?

    Hanes Commercial Europe, Hanesbrands, and Sun Capital Partners have invested in Hanes Europe Innerwear.

  • When was Hanes Europe Innerwear acquired?

    Hanes Europe Innerwear was acquired on 01-Jan-2021.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »