Hanesbrands Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 63,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HBI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Share Price
  • $18.29
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Hanesbrands General Information

Description

Hanesbrands manufactures basic and athletic apparel under brands including Hanes, Champion, Playtex, Bali, and Bonds. The company sells wholesale to discount, midmarket, and department store retailers as well as direct to consumers. Hanesbrands is vertically integrated as it produces more than 70% of its products in company-controlled factories in more than three dozen nations. Hanesbrands distributes products in the Americas, Europe, and Asia-Pacific. The company was founded in 1901 and is based in Winston-Salem, North Carolina.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
P.H. Hanes Knitting, Shamrock Hills
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1000 East Hanes Mill Road
  • Winston-Salem, NC 27105
  • United States
+1 (336) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hanesbrands Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.29 $18.13 $6.96 - $20.00 $6.38B 349M 5.53M -$0.21

Hanesbrands Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 8,828,866 8,828,866 9,395,695 8,505,312
Revenue 6,664,350 6,664,350 6,966,923 6,803,955
EBITDA 115,815 115,815 989,273 970,052
Net Income (75,579) (75,579) 600,720 539,666
Total Assets 7,698,874 7,698,874 7,353,986 7,238,240
Total Debt 4,511,348 4,511,348 3,896,400 3,980,591
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hanesbrands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hanesbrands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hanesbrands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hanesbrands manufactures basic and athletic apparel under brands including Hanes, Champion, Playtex, Bali, and Bonds. Th
Specialty Retail
Winston-Salem, NC
63,000 As of 2019
00000000

000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
00000000
San Francisco, CA
000000 As of 0000
00000000

00000 00

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
000000000 000000
Jacksonville, FL
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hanesbrands Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gap Corporation San Francisco, CA 000000 00000000
00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 0000 000.00 000000000000
00000000000 & 0000 Corporation New Albany, OH 00000 000.00 000000000000
000000 0000000000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000
0000'0 Corporation New York, NY 000000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Hanesbrands Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerald Evans Jr. Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Stephen Bratspies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jonathan Ram Group President, Global Activewear
Michael Faircloth Group President, Global Operations, American Casualwear and E-commerce
W. Upchurch Group President, Innerwear Americas
You’re viewing 5 of 25 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hanesbrands Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00. Hanesbrands Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Hanesbrands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hanesbrands Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 26-Oct-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Clothing
0000 0 000000 12-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Clothing 000000 00000 00.
00000000000 000000 13-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Clothing 000000 00000 00.
000 0000000000 02-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 Other Apparel
Universo Sport 01-Sep-2016 Merger/Acquisition Clothing
You’re viewing 5 of 14 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hanesbrands Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hanesbrands Pension Plan Corporate Pension Winston-Salem, NC 2006
00000000000 000000 Clothing Norcross, GA 0000
000 0000000000 Other Apparel Manhattan, KS 0000
0000000 000000 Clothing Hartwell, Australia 0000
0000000000 000000 Other Apparel Woodbridge Township, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Hanesbrands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 00000 29-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000000
To view Hanesbrands’s complete exits history, request access »