Synergy Outdoors Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Synergy Outdoors General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sporting goods. The company oversees a portfolio of branded outdoor-recreational supplies, including trail cameras, hunting attractants and supplements, food plots, game calls, wildlife feeders and rangefinders.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wildgame Innovations, Evolved Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 1048
  • Broussard, LA 70518
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Synergy Outdoors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Synergy Outdoors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Synergy Outdoors Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of sporting goods. The company oversees a portfolio of branded outdoor-recreational supplies, including tra
Recreational Goods
Broussard, LA
201 As of 2013
000000000000

000000

it, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
000000000000 00000
Overland Park, KS
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Synergy Outdoors Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bushnell Formerly PE-Backed Overland Park, KS 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Synergy Outdoors Patents

Synergy Outdoors Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3113835-A1 A device and method for controlling scent Pending 02-Oct-2018 00000000
CA-2824081-A1 Game call extender apparatus Inactive 15-Aug-2012 0000000000
US-20140051322-A1 Game call extension apparatus and method Inactive 15-Aug-2012 0000000000 00
US-20080008784-A1 Animal attractant and nutritional supplement Inactive 03-Jun-2006 000000000 00
US-6616924-B1 Limestone is added during the milling process; aids in promoting overall deer growth as well as bone growth in bucks; also acts as an attractant, moving deer toward sources of adequate food supplies and away from cultivated areas Inactive 04-Jun-1999 A23K50/10 00
To view Synergy Outdoors’s complete patent history, request access »

Synergy Outdoors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Synergy Outdoors Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Evolved Industries 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables 0000 0000
Wildgame Innovations 01-Jan-2002 Merger/Acquisition Recreational Goods
To view Synergy Outdoors’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Synergy Outdoors FAQs

  • When was Synergy Outdoors founded?

    Synergy Outdoors was founded in 2002.

  • Who is the founder of Synergy Outdoors?

    Ryan Busbice is the founder of Synergy Outdoors.

  • Where is Synergy Outdoors headquartered?

    Synergy Outdoors is headquartered in Broussard, LA.

  • What is the size of Synergy Outdoors?

    Synergy Outdoors has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Synergy Outdoors in?

    Synergy Outdoors’s primary industry is Recreational Goods.

  • Is Synergy Outdoors a private or public company?

    Synergy Outdoors is a Private company.

  • What is Synergy Outdoors’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Synergy Outdoors is 000000.

  • Who are Synergy Outdoors’s competitors?

    Bushnell is a competitor of Synergy Outdoors.

  • When was Synergy Outdoors acquired?

    Synergy Outdoors was acquired on 14-Oct-2013.

  • Who acquired Synergy Outdoors?

    Synergy Outdoors was acquired by Plano Synergy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »