Bushnell Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 9

Bushnell General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sports optics and outdoor accessories. The company's sports optics and outdoor accessories include binoculars, telescopes, rifle-scope, trail cameras, GPS, laser-guided rangefinders, night vision and other optical products, enabling sports fanatics to get a wide range of sporting accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bushnell Performance Optics, Worldwide Sports & Recreation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 9200 Cody Street
  • Overland Park, KS 66214
  • United States
+1 (913) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bushnell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bushnell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bushnell Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of sports optics and outdoor accessories. The company's sports optics and outdoor accessories include binoc
Recreational Goods
Overland Park, KS
1,100 As of 2013
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
000000000000 00000
Overland Park, KS
00 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000 0

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui offi
000000000000 00000
West Jordan, UT
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bushnell Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Simmons Outdoor Private Equity-Backed Overland Park, KS 00 000000000000
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed West Jordan, UT 0000000000 0
To view Bushnell’s complete competitors history, request access »

Bushnell Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Gessler Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
To view Bushnell’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bushnell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bushnell Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bushnell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bushnell Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 01-Feb-2013 0000000000 Recreational Goods
000000 30-Apr-2012 0000000000 Recreational Goods 00000 000000
00000 000000 000 02-Sep-2011 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 000000
0000000 0000000000 15-Oct-2008 0000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense 000000 0000000
Simmons Outdoor 12-Jun-2008 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Recreational Goods 000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

Bushnell Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Gold Tip Recreational Goods Orem, UT 1989
0000000 0000000 Recreational Goods Overland Park, KS 0000
To view Bushnell’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Bushnell Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 0000000 17-Aug-2000 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Bolle 08-Feb-2000 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Bushnell’s complete exits history, request access »