MidOcean Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 59

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 235

  • Portfolio
  • 23

  • Exits
  • 69

Exits

MidOcean Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, MidOcean Partners is a private equity investment firm based in New York, New York. The firm focuses on middle-market companies in the consumer and business services sectors. The firm also manages a series of alternative credit strategies, collateralized loan obligations (CLOs), and customized separately managed accounts. The firm also prefers to invest in structured credit, bank loans, high-yield bonds, mezzanines, and special situations.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
DB Capital Partners
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Growth/Expansion
Hedge Fund
Corporate Office
  • 245 Park Avenue
  • 38th Floor
  • New York, NY 10167
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

MidOcean Partners Investments & Acquisitions (235)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
GridHawk 07-May-2024 00 000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Planet Healthcare 25-Apr-2024 0000000000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000
D&A 08-Apr-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Builders Digital Experience 21-Feb-2024 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
Automotive Tensioners 20-Feb-2024 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue 000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 235 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MidOcean Partners Exits (69)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
KidKraft 01-Feb-2024 0000000000: 000000 000.00
Nutrabolt 08-Dec-2022 000000000 00000
JF Petroleum Group 01-Aug-2022 000000000000000000
Holley Performance Products 21-Apr-2022 000000000 00000000 0000
Hunter Fan 19-Jan-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 69 exits. Get the full list »

MidOcean Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MidOcean Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MidOcean Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MidOcean Partners Management, Team & Partners (184)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ted Virtue Chief Executive Officer & Founder 0 New York, NY
Andrew Spring JD Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director, Private Equity & Credit Team New York, NY
Deborah Hodges Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer and Managing Director, Private Equity & Credit New York, NY
Damion Brown Chief Operating Officer , credit New York, NY
Candice Richards JD Managing Director & ESG/Compliance Officer, Private Equity & Credit Team New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 184 team members. Get the full list »

MidOcean Partners FAQs

  • What is MidOcean Partners?

    Founded in 2003, MidOcean Partners is a private equity investment firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was MidOcean Partners founded?

    MidOcean Partners was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of MidOcean Partners?

    Ted Virtue, Scott O'Callaghan, and Manish Sood are the founders of MidOcean Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of MidOcean Partners?

    Ted Virtue is the CEO of MidOcean Partners.

  • Where is MidOcean Partners headquartered?

    MidOcean Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is MidOcean Partners's total asset value?

    MidOcean Partners has around 00.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has MidOcean Partners made?

    MidOcean Partners has made 235 investments.

  • What has MidOcean Partners invested in?

    MidOcean Partners has made numerous investments in companies like GridHawk, Planet Healthcare, and D&A within the Commercial Services and Human Capital Services industries.

  • What has MidOcean Partners invested in recently?

    MidOcean Partners's latest investment was on 07-May-2024 in GridHawk, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »