Serengeti Eyewear Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1876

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Serengeti Eyewear General Information

Description

Distributor and supplier of eyewear products based in Villeurbanne, France. The company provides a wide range of eyewear products such as photochromic and polarized sunglasses, enabling clients to avail quality sunglasses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Solar-Mates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 34 rue de la soie
  • 69100 Villeurbanne
  • France
+33 000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Serengeti Eyewear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Serengeti Eyewear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Serengeti Eyewear Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Distributor and supplier of eyewear products based in Villeurbanne, France. The company provides a wide range of eyewear
Accessories
Villeurbanne, France
100 As of 2009
000000000000

000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
00000000000
Lake Forest, CA
0000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

qua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000000000
Melville, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Serengeti Eyewear Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oakley Corporate Backed or Acquired Lake Forest, CA 0000 000000&0
Marchon Eyewear Corporate Backed or Acquired Melville, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
EssilorLuxottica Corporate Backed or Acquired Paris, France 000000 00000 000000&0 00000
De Rigo Corporation Longarone, Italy 00
Optiplaza Private Equity-Backed Brasov, Romania 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Serengeti Eyewear Patents

Serengeti Eyewear Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7497570-B2 Adjustable nose pad system Inactive 11-May-2006 000000000 0
US-20070263168-A1 Adjustable nose pad system Active 11-May-2006 000000000 0
US-D538317-S1 Binocular housing and user interface Inactive 06-Jan-2006
US-20070153721-A1 Method of transferring session information between access nodes in a mobile communication network Inactive 30-Dec-2005 00000000000 0
US-7658031-B2 Handheld rangefinder operable to determine hold over ballistic information Active 21-Dec-2005 F41G1/473 00
To view Serengeti Eyewear’s complete patent history, request access »

Serengeti Eyewear Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis Chevalier Global Manager, Marketing & Communication
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Serengeti Eyewear Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Serengeti Eyewear Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Serengeti Eyewear‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »