PlayFilm Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 19

PlayFilm General Information

Description

Operator of an online advertising platform intended to optimize the production and publication of interactive videos. The company's platform offers software for the production of audiovisual content by the media and advertising agencies and helps advertising and video professionals to edit and add advanced interactive layers to various existing videos, enabling companies to get more leads and monetize their advertisements more efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.playfilm.ai
Formerly Known As
PlayFilm.tv
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Marina Real Juan Carlos I
  • Muelle de la Aduana s/n Edificio Lanzadera
  • 46024 Valencia
  • Spain
+34 615 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PlayFilm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 24-Jan-2024 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 03-Apr-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 20-Jan-2017 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 23-Nov-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 24-Feb-2015 $3.4K $273K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Jun-2014 $273K $273K Completed Startup
To view PlayFilm’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PlayFilm Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 420 $1.233289 $521.21 $521.21 1x $521.21 7.09%
To view PlayFilm’s complete cap table history, request access »

PlayFilm Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raquel Alcaide Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Rafa Navarro Co-Founder & Business Developer
Eduardo Serrada Product & Operations Lead
To view PlayFilm’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PlayFilm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PlayFilm Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atresmedia Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aggeris Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Angels Capital Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bigbang Angels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BSF15 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

PlayFilm FAQs

  • When was PlayFilm founded?

    PlayFilm was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of PlayFilm?

    Raquel Alcaide and Rafa Navarro are the founders of PlayFilm.

  • Who is the CEO of PlayFilm?

    Raquel Alcaide is the CEO of PlayFilm.

  • Where is PlayFilm headquartered?

    PlayFilm is headquartered in Valencia, Spain.

  • What is the size of PlayFilm?

    PlayFilm has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is PlayFilm in?

    PlayFilm’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is PlayFilm a private or public company?

    PlayFilm is a Private company.

  • What is PlayFilm’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PlayFilm is 00000.

  • How much funding has PlayFilm raised over time?

    PlayFilm has raised $2.34M.

  • Who are PlayFilm’s investors?

    Atresmedia, Aggeris Venture Capital, Angels Capital, Bigbang Angels, and BSF15 are 5 of 19 investors who have invested in PlayFilm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »