Sensus USA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1870

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 8

Sensus USA General Information

Description

Sensus is a designer and manufacturer of metering and automatic meter-reading products for water, gas, electric and heat utilities worldwide. The company offers water and wastewater- treatment products for the municipal and industrial markets, including computer software, meters, turbines, encoders and instrumentation, as well as sub-metering entities.

Contact Information

Website
www.sensus.com
Formerly Known As
Invensys Metering Systems, Pittsburgh Equitable Meter Company, Sensus Metering Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 637 Davis Drive
  • Morrisville, NC 27560
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sensus USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sensus USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sensus USA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sensus is a designer and manufacturer of metering and automatic meter-reading products for water, gas, electric and heat
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Morrisville, NC
3,300 As of 2016
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Milwaukee, WI
0000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
0000000000 000000000
Torun, Poland
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sensus USA Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Badger Meter Corporation Milwaukee, WI 0000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Torun, Poland 0000
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wiesbaden, Germany 0000 00000 000000&0
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Liberty Lake, WA 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
To view Sensus USA’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sensus USA Patents

Sensus USA Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180161814-A1 Thickness-planar mode transducers and related devices Granted 09-Dec-2016 000000000 0
CA-3045679-A1 Thickness-planar mode transducers and related devices Pending 09-Dec-2016 000000000
US-10518293-B2 Thickness-planar mode transducers and related devices Active 09-Dec-2016 000000000 0
US-20180161817-A1 Thickness mode transducers and related devices and methods Granted 09-Dec-2016 0000000000 0
US-10632499-B2 Thickness mode transducers and related devices and methods Active 09-Dec-2016 B06B1/0648 0
To view Sensus USA’s complete patent history, request access »

Sensus USA Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Britton Sanderford Jr. Chief Technology Officer
Kevin Cheatham Executive
Matthew Zafuto Executive Vice President, Corporate Strategy
Mark Hardee Vice President, Corporate Controller
Randolph Wheatley Vice President, Corporate Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sensus USA Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 00 The Goldman Sachs Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 0'00000000 Sensus USA Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000 Sensus USA Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Sensus USA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sensus USA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sensus USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sensus USA Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00 04-Nov-2015 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
00000000 07-Apr-2014 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
000 000000000 30-Jul-2012 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
0000 000000 0 04-Apr-2012 00000 0000 00.000 Other Energy Services 0000000 0
Telemetric 01-Jul-2009 Buyout/LBO Wireless Communications Equipment 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Sensus USA Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00 Machinery (B2B) Cambridge, United Kingdom 0000
To view Sensus USA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sensus USA Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 00000 04-Apr-2012 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 000
To view Sensus USA’s complete exits history, request access »