Sheridan Healthcare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 18

Sheridan Healthcare General Information

Description

Provider of multi-specialty outsourced physician staffing and administrative services. The company's focus lies in offering comprehensive physician services in anesthesiology, emergency medicine, neonatology and radiology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SAMA Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 7700 West Sunrise Boulevard
  • Plantation, FL 33322
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sheridan Healthcare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sheridan Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sheridan Healthcare Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of multi-specialty outsourced physician staffing and administrative services. The company's focus lies in offer
Human Capital Services
Plantation, FL
2,400 As of 2014
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Melville, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000 0000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Lafayette, LA
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sheridan Healthcare Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
North American Partners in Anesthesia Private Equity-Backed Melville, NY 0000 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Lafayette, LA 00000 000000000 00 00000
00000 0000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Boca Raton, FL 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Knoxville, TN 00000 000.00 0000 000.00
000000 0000000000 Private Debt Financed Harrison, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Sheridan Healthcare Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Maria Rodriguez MD Senior Vice President of Radiology Services
Mark Panfel JD Regional Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sheridan Healthcare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sheridan Healthcare Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sheridan Healthcare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sheridan Healthcare Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 03-Oct-2016 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
0000000000 00 08-Sep-2016 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00
0000000 00000 08-Sep-2016 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 000000 00
00000000000 05-Jul-2016 0000000000 Diagnostic Equipment 000000 00
South Lake Anesthesia Services 05-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition Hospitals/Inpatient Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sheridan Healthcare Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Coastal Anesthesiology Clinics/Outpatient Services Saint Augustine, FL 2007
000000 00000000000 Other Healthcare Services Newark, NJ 0000
0000000 000000000 Other Healthcare Services Chandler, AZ 0000
0000000000 Other Healthcare Services Beachwood, OH 0000
00000000 000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Boca Raton, FL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Sheridan Healthcare Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 03-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Sheridan Healthcare’s complete exits history, request access »