Skill Metalforming Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1966

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 105

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Skill Metalforming Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high precision metal stampings and assemblies for both the automotive and certain non-automotive markets. The company specializes in complex metal forms, welding, assemblies and in-die extrusion/tapping process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Skill Tool & Die
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2129 Austin Avenue
  • Rochester Hills, MI 48309
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skill Metalforming Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skill Metalforming Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skill Metalforming Technologies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dave Doster President & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Weaver Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skill Metalforming Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skill Metalforming Technologies FAQs

  • When was Skill Metalforming Technologies founded?

    Skill Metalforming Technologies was founded in 1966.

  • Who is the CEO of Skill Metalforming Technologies?

    Dave Doster is the CEO of Skill Metalforming Technologies.

  • Where is Skill Metalforming Technologies headquartered?

    Skill Metalforming Technologies is headquartered in Rochester Hills, MI.

  • What is the size of Skill Metalforming Technologies?

    Skill Metalforming Technologies has 105 total employees.

  • What industry is Skill Metalforming Technologies in?

    Skill Metalforming Technologies’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Skill Metalforming Technologies a private or public company?

    Skill Metalforming Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Skill Metalforming Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Skill Metalforming Technologies is 000000.

  • When was Skill Metalforming Technologies acquired?

    Skill Metalforming Technologies was acquired on 22-May-2003.

  • Who acquired Skill Metalforming Technologies?

    Skill Metalforming Technologies was acquired by MPI Products.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »